[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

free internet access

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I`m in the UK and have read that I can get free internet access using alta vista but I can`t get a phone number to register. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:fjcameron
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gstover
ID: 2588477
To my knowledge, AltaVista is currently only offering this in Canada and the United States.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 2588501
There is a service called freeUK (http://www.freeUK.com) that offers free ISP service in the UK. Please note that you will still have to pay normal phone charges, as those are not controlled by your ISP.
Rogue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2588656
yes you can in England, but its £35 a year, and you need to register....


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2588818
you can also gain free internet access, with free fone access through screaming.net, all calls to the net between 6pm and 8am weekdays and 6pm friday to 8am monday are free, you can sign up as long as you have ie5 at :-
www.screaming.net
to use this service you have to switch your telephone account from BT to Localtel, though this is an easy switch.

or BTinternet (www.btinternet.com) have announced that from the 1st of march 2000 they will give access to the net to their members on an 0800 number between 6pm and midnight weekdays and all weekends for a monthly fee of £9.99

to my knowledge altavistas offer comes into effect in around 3 months.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 2589693
The free ISP business is certainly blasting off. I have 4 free ISPs on my computer and a couple of them (FreeI and Freeworld by Excite) give me better connections than AOL usually gives me. I think that this is because much of the world is now using Cable modems, DSL, ISDN, or even T1, so dial-up services are having to adapt or die, and some of them are getting blown away by the free ISPs and specialized connections. I live in the US, so I don't know quite how it is for you euros, but I heard that they are (were? will be?) working on a new fiber-optic line across the Atlantic that can bear a lot more of the phone traffic that is crossing it.
Rogue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2591031
I moved from England at the WRONG time.... moved out to Tenerife 7 months ago, and am paying $80 a month just to get 24hrs access to the net (one number) and still pay by the min for every other phone call.... and thats only on an ISDN line......

Nothin FREE for me! :(

Craig C.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:espenyogi
ID: 2660749
global freeway is a free ISP, YOU CAN CONNECT on line, I have found it to be quite o.k, sure it is slow at times but it is free, you get add pop-ups every hour on your screen (very easy to close though).

Hope this has helped you out.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stedan_98 earned 100 total points
ID: 2732602
goto
www.x-stream.co.uk it offers free 0800 access all of the time... check it out i use it its great... its free you just register online and it doesnt cost anything.... no monthly charges or telephone bills... anything...! :)
hope it helps :)
0