Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT print queue

Posted on 2000-03-06
13
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to speed up the printing poll rate on NT Server 4.0 using some kind of registry hack?
I have some users who are using an application that sends multiple (500 plus) print jobs of approx. 150kb in size to the server.
Each job prints then has to wait 30 secs plus for the server to send the next job in the queue. This of course slows down workflow alot.
0
Comment
Question by:jkan052699
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2588739
I think you have printer problems then - our network prints pages fine from multiple print jobs and users to stand-alone network printers (HP4M to HP8000)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2590327
Are printer spooling options set to run print directly to printer or controlled by the print server spooler.

tcp/ip printer or parallel port?

What sort of printer?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2590761
I don't reckon it's a printer problem as we have tried using other print devices. The printer is a Xerox Docuprint 4517 and we have tried the same jobs on HP5000's with the same results.
The printers are set on the Server to spool documents and start printing immediately and they are tcp/ip printers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2590997
Try connecting the printer locally to the workstation to see if it really is a server / network problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paches
ID: 2591121
Try printing in low resolution. 300ppp 75ppp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2592089
Your symptoms sound a little different than mine, I had a longer pause.  My problem was corrected by following the steps in Microsoft Q article Q141708.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2592372
Thanks but the technet article only applies to SP2 and earlier.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2592704
actually the original problem existed in everything up to sp2, the problem was corrected in sp3 and higher, and the registry settings suggested require at least SP4.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
ID: 2593797
There are 2 way's:
1 Increase RAM
2 Move your spool files (and directory) to other, fastest drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2594620
Does this printer have an on-board hard drive.

Perhaps the option to use the spool option to print directly may help here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2595112
The Server has 512MB of ram which is hardly utilised and the spool file is on an Ultra-Wide SCSI RAID array.

The printer doesn't have an on-board harddrive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
epaul earned 800 total points
ID: 2595539
Try this:
Copy file testps.txt from Resourse Kit on printer and check recommendations for Virtual Memory configuration. Then goto Printers->Properties->Device setting->Avalible PostScript memory->Change setting , and type in the size  recommended at "testps.txt"
You can also change registry parameter for SpoolerPriority:
Hkey_Local_Mashine->System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\SpoolerPriority\
DwordValue:
0x40  - IDLE_Priority_Class
0x20  - Normal_Priority_Class
0x80  - High_Priority_Class
(Default=0x20)

Disable Netpopup:
Hkey_Local_Mashine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Providers\if it dosn't exists create it: NetPopup
DwordValue=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2596606
Thanks epaul
0