Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

meeting request

Posted on 2000-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I receive a meeting request it is automatically entered in my calendar as a tentative appointment.  I am not selecting tentative, accept or decline.  I am simply reading the message and closing it.  Why is this happening?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:joyceb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2628911
Any appointment requests like this are in a "tentative" state by default until you actually accept or deny them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyceb
ID: 2629459
I have been using Outlook and Schedule+ for some time and never have I had this happen to me.  If I am reading an email (meeting request) my options are to accept, decline or tentative.  If I do not choose any of the options and simply read and close the message I cant understand why it is placing in my calendar as tentative.  So... Zoplax's answer "Any appointment requests like this are in a "tentative" state by default until you actually accept or deny them" doesn't really answer my question.  No offense of course.  Maybe he/she misunderstood or I didn't make myself clear.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2629677
I should've just said that it places the appointment in my calendar; I didn't actually see the status word "tentative" for the appointment.  Sorry for speaking too soon about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyceb
ID: 2629696
But why does it enter it the calendar?  Is this new for 2000?  I know with 97 and 98 it didn't place an appointment in my calendar if I was just reading a request.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmaio earned 100 total points
ID: 2646947
This is a feature with exchange many users do not like.  I agree it can make life confusing when you have appointments popping up on your calendar without your previous knowledge.  However, this is a default in Outlook with no chance for change.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyceb
ID: 2647142
Thank you for your response.  
0