Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TListview Icons missing

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have an app with a TListview I add items to it and connect it to a TImageList using each item's ImageIndex property. I can see the icons nicely at the design time and even on run time on my computer and other computers.

Now comes the bad part - on some computers I am unable to see the TListView icons and only the text appears. The items _do_ get "hottrack'ed" when the moust pointer is over the place where the icon should've been.

What's that?!
0
Comment
Question by:idok
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2588427
Hi
is it possible that these computers are old maybe(runiing early version of win95 )
could try updating there commctrl.dll see if that fix it.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/platformsdk/Comctl32/5.80.2614.3600/W9XNT4/EN-US/50comupd.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:idok
ID: 2588507
Yes, my customer's computers are old (Pentium/133) and running old win95.

I sent the file to my customer, I'll check with him if it fixes the problem - if it does - you get the points.

Others - you can still offer solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2589886
how about re-compile the project without optimizing code?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:idok
ID: 2592974
What's delphi optimizations got to do with missing icons?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2594196
I have an experience to solve same case like you:
I just remember that I uncheck [Compiler-CodeGeneration-Optimaze] & [Packages- Build with RunTime Packages] in the [Project-Options] and it works.

Actually, I doesn't know what it did totally.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2594941
anyway as you have said it is on win95 i am quite positive it is because the version of commctrl dll does not support this.i have this problem several times before.the update will fix im sure.let me know how it goes.


optimizations ..sure it was for icons missing ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2598809
it is so strange.
we have 1 program running on win95/98 (some 95, some 98).
one day, some users report why the layout of his program[some nice icon are missing] is different from his neighbour.
we check the history of program-upgrade and found the size of current delivery is smaller than that if pre-version.
note: if we run the pre-version on the platform that has problem, it is ok!
.....
Finally, we try to uncheck [Compiler-CodeGeneration-Optimaze] & [Packages- Build with RunTime Packages] in the [Project-Options] and the generated executable file regress and it works for all clients' platform.

is it strange? we have not time to study the reason but it solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idok
ID: 2613902
inthe - you were right from the beginning, I got a call from my customer saying the COMCTRL upgrade solved the problem!

Thanks a lot!

others: There's nothing wrong with the optimizations of Delphi.
0