Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Returning an integer from an Application

Posted on 2000-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have writen an application in Visual Basic.  This application is invoked from a program which is writen in java.
The java program waits until my application has finished and then continues.
The question is .. How do I pass an integer (ie. an error code) back to the java program ?? (or just out of the VB application at the end of Sub Main .. No forms in this App.)
0
Comment
Question by:RogerT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 400 total points
ID: 2588540
Use the following:

Public Declare Sub ExitProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal uExitCode As Long)

Then at the end of Sub Main

ExitProcess 50& (or whatever integer you want)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2588583
"HOWTO: Set an Error Level from a Visual Basic Application"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q178/3/57.ASP

Use ExitProcess() only after freeing all objects, and unloading all forms.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2588777
Use this

Public Declare Sub ExitProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal uExitCode As Long)

Then at the end of Sub Main

ExitProcess 50& (or whatever integer you want)
0