[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

retrieve foregrounds window caption text

Posted on 2000-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi! expert...

i like to use a timer to get the foregrounds window into editbox, when timer is on schedule i want to retrieve foregrounds window into editbox

Esk
0
Comment
Question by:esk
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ahalya earned 200 total points
ID: 2588618
in your ontimer event

var c : array[0..255] of char;

begin;
GetWindowText(GetForeGroundWindow, @c, 255);
Memo1.Lines.Add(string(c)):
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2588668
hmmm...
that does look familiar :)


GL
Mike
0