[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Volume Icon

Posted on 2000-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In the lower right hand bottom of the screen I had a volume control icon. I have lost it. I want to know how to recover it.
0
Comment
Question by:Allene
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2632113
Start -> Settings -> Control Panel

Multimedia

Show volume control on the taskbar.

Make sure it has a tick.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2655831
If the above comment does not work you may want to re-install it. Go to control panel- add/remove software- windows tab- mulimedia
there should be a box for volume control or something like that. If it is already checked then the comment from Nazdor should work
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trunin earned 100 total points
ID: 2824970
My Computer-Control Panel - Multimedia-Audio.Check Show volume control on the taskbar
0