Solved

Defragging in DOS

Posted on 2000-03-06
32
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having a problem defragging one of my logical drives in Windows, but when I go to DOS to try--it tells me I must use Windows. Is there a DOS command I can use? Thanks for any help. Sally
0
Comment
Question by:smasso
32 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2588813
Smasso,
Have you tried defrag in safe mode?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2588949
Are you booting to Dos or going to the dos prompt from Windows?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2588977
Be careful what version of Defrag you use.  If you use the old dos one it will chop off the long names if you get it to run.  

What you are trying to run now is the Windows base Defrag so it will not run in DOS mode.

If you are trying to run it without nothing else running, the best you can do is to boot into Safe mode and run it from there.  To get into Safe Mode press <F8> after the memory post several times until the boot menu appears, then select Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2589052
Win98 comes with a defrag that runs before any TRS are loaded just goto X:\tools\mtsutil (given X is the CD-ROM drive) and RIGHT CLICK on Defrag.inf & choose install. Then reboot your machine. This only works once so if you want to do it again you need to install the inf again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 2589056
Run "scandisk" in windows and run the defrag again in windows and that may work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2589058
Easy way of getting the "dos" version to run...shut off the pc without shuting down, 98 will think there is a problem and run scandisk on boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2589060
Thanks all--I ran in safe mode and it would not defrag, saying it "encountered a problem--do scandisk first and then retry". Did a thorough scan on my D drive(in safe mode)and it said "no bad sectors" and apparently no problems for the scan. So tried the defrag again (in safe) and it stopped again on about 15% saying same encounter of problem.  How can this happen to a logical drive?  My primary C: drive is OK.  I also tried Norton first, and it did the same thing. So shut it down and went this route.

This really puzzles me.
Sally
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2589062
Forgot to ask the obvious. What the problem with the defrag
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2589063
opps, sorry I miss read, though you said scandisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2589116
Adjusted points to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2589117
Ajnin--did what you said with the defrag.inf and came up with same--"enounter a problem--Defrag00205".Think I've got an extraordinary problem, so am upping the points.  Thanks--Sally
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2589166
smasso
You may want to reject the proposed answer, alot of experts will not look at or comment on locked questions. If that proposed answer was no help then reject it to open the question back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2589205
apparently can't keep it open unless i reject
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2589234
do a search for applog. then delete the file. apparantly this is a known issue
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 400 total points
ID: 2589274
Sorry I gave the wrong information the AppLog is a folder and microsoft says to delete everything in that folder
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2589289
Have you tried booting from the norton utilities CD and running the version on the CD ?  This may help pinpoint whether it is a hardware or software problem since it is in DOS mode. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2589331
Defrag Error Message: ID No:DEFRAG00205



   The information in this article applies to:

         Microsoft Windows 98
         Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition



   SYMPTOMS

   When you run the Disk Defragmenter tool in Windows 98, you may receive the following error message:

         Error Defragmenting Drive C

         Windows cannot finish defragmenting this drive because it has encountered a
         problem. Click Help and carry out the instructions for running Scan Disk, and then
         try defragmenting again.

         ID No:DEFRAG00205


   CAUSE

   This issue can occur if the Applog file in the hidden C:\Windows\Applog folder is damaged.


   RESOLUTION

   To resolve this issue, follow these steps:

       1.Right-click an empty area on the desktop, and then click Properties.

       2.On the Web tab, click Folder Options.

       3.Click Yes.

       4.On the View tab under Hidden files, click Show all files, and then click OK.

       5.Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.

       6.In the Named box, type applog, click C: in the Look in box, click to select the Include subfolders
         check box, and then click Find Now.

       7.Double-click the Applog folder to open it.

       8.On the Edit menu, click Select all.

       9.On the File menu, click Delete, and then click Yes when you are prompted to confirm the deletion.

   Additional query words:

   Keywords : kbenv kberrmsg defrag win98 win98se
   Version : WINDOWS:
   Platform : WINDOWS
   Issue type : kbprb



                                     Last Reviewed: November 24, 1999
                          © 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2589352
Link for the above article.

This should resolve your problem.

Dos defrag does not work in Win98,
and you'll encounter same error in safe mode, as mentioned above.

Ajnin was on the right track.  Not a problem if you wish to accept his answers.

Good luck.


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/1/65.ASP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2589381
If the above doesn't work, this wasn't asked so here goes, How much free space is on the drive?

0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2589483
Ajnin was the first one to give the applog answer--but I don't know how to award it to him. Someone please explain

Sally
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2589553
Restart the computer, press <CTRL> or <F8> key before win98 logo appears, At the boot menu, go to the command mode.

At the C:\ prompt, type "scandisk /all /autofix /nosave /nosummary /surface" without the quotation mark and press enter. It will scandisk and fix errors and a detail surface scan.

It looks like this: -

C:\>

C:\>scandisk /all /autofix /nosave /nosummary /surface

After finished, it will return to C:\> prompt. The bad sector will be marked out.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2589742
If the answer worked for you, just accept his
comment as the correct answer.

Good luck.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpikY
ID: 2589973
It's only a comment....
ok 2 things to try...
1. in dos mode (enter windows and shut-down in ms-dos mode)
   Goto d:\
   type regscan
   do the regscan
   reboot the systeme an try defrag again...

2. Move all your files on an other HD (virtual or not)
   Then format d:\
   replace your files
   do the defrag

If it works fine GREAT

Remember the last comment is ONLY A "WAR" methode for the system
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2590074
Have you tried doing a normal scandisk on all your drives? (except the floppy and cdrom) I am not talking about through but standard.

Try making a boot disk (control panel, add/remove programs, startup disk) then restart and type scandisk c: at the a:\> prompt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:canUCme
ID: 2590202
Do you have warranty left ..I think you hd is damaged..Some REaly bad sectors..Most of disks comes with 3 year warranty.Call your  hd vendor..if you have warranty left..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2590266
You can see who reads the whole of a questions thread through before they post comments :-)

I thought this problem was resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:canUCme
ID: 2590366
I readed the first and last one..I have to admit...Didn't see the ...aargh...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2590530
there is no defrag in dos because it is a windows only program. I would make sure nothing is running in the background, like a virus scan utility or any other programs that may be running besides what is supposed to running:explorer
        rnaapp
        systray
then go to scan disk do a normal scan then retry defrag. if none of this works im at a loss.

  morbiusX
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2591313
From the comments I have seen from smasso this problem has been resolved by Ajnin.  So unless smasso states otherwise :

Ajnin,
Please post your comment on Applog as an answer so we can close this question.

- or -

smasso,
Please accept Ajnin comment as an answer, you have that option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2591827
Thanks Ajnin--Worked great! Sally
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2591866
Did read the comments, must have missed that one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:smasso
ID: 2593016
Yes, I did accept Ajnin's answer
0