Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Restart

Posted on 2000-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a new computer Win98b + Office2000, the computer will restart a few times a day by itself.
0
Comment
Question by:eliasis
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2588950
Could be the powermanagment.  Disable it completely and see if that works (in windows + bios).

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2589108
I need more details.  How much RAM, Hard disk size and free space, what kind of hardware. Are you overclocking the CPU ? Did you check the CPU fan ? Are there any error messages ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2589421
El,
Is it on a network or internet connection when this happens.  


Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2589726
We just went through this a couple of days ago.  Try this ((No cost out of pocket)  Take the cover off the case and place a small fan (like you use to fan a room) next to the system, also turn on the fan.  Leave the fan there as you work throughout the day and see if this resolves the rebooting.  There could be other reasons for rebooting, mainboard voltage settings, conflicts with the bios and APM. ect.  Check to see if there is a heat problem and software/bios settings "before replacing any parts" (1cell ;)) it doesn't cost anything that way.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2590109
Do a lot of people come near the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliasis
ID: 2591315
it's 466 celeron 64 ram
only one person working on that computer. The thing is that this computer was working for two weeks without any problem for a diffrenet person, but as soon it was given to the current one it's reboot about 4-5 times a day.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2591891
I am wondering what that person is doing to the computer.
Do they use it every day?
Try powering it down for a 1/2 hour or so then start it up and leave it just run for the rest of the day (don't let anyone use it)
Does it restart then?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2591971
Have you seen the system reboot?  Is the system under a desk?  Is the power cord tight?  Is the user bumping the reset switch?  Try to watch the system and the user, they maybe causing the problem without realizing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliasis
ID: 2592012
The system under the desk. The cord is tight. I sprayed anti-static around that area. The person is working %90 on MS-Word. Her feet are not by the wires, so it's the reason of not realizing it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2592110
Is there any chance of replacing the system with an extra?  We have a rather large user base.  We have extra computers in case of this problem.  This allows use to replace systems and troubleshoot them without user intervention.  Is there a chance the user install some other software since the received it?  We had that problem for along time.  Now we have created profiles and locked down all the systems.  You don't think it's a heat related problem I take it.  Have you all ready checked the APM and bios to verify the user didn't change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliasis
ID: 2592136
The user is not an advance one, this is a new computer she got because the last one had the same problem. We used it with different user for two weeks and it was ok. One of the times when I was by the computer and touched the screen it rebooted at that time, that is why we thought it something to do with static.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Itbeme earned 300 total points
ID: 2592239
I think I would get the computer raised off the carpet (Static)and double check for a heat problem in her office.  Other than that ?????
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2592245
It could stil be static. Check the power grounding and or polarity of the power. It may be reversed at the plug, or have an improper ground. Also the power supply could be over-sensitive to static, which why proper grounding is important. Do you have one of those polarity checkers with the 3 leds ??
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliasis
ID: 2592273
Thank you for your help
0