?
Solved

elliptic shape button

Posted on 2000-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible create a elleptic shape button ??? (or other strange shape).
0
Comment
Question by:gianluca
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckaneta earned 300 total points
ID: 2589049
I use an organic shape button component, but there are lots out there.
check out Torrys delphi pages.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2589095
you can use the setWindowRGN function with *any* window, you just need i's handle:

The SetWindowRgn function sets the window region of a window. The window region determines the area within the window where the operating system permits drawing. The operating system does not display any portion of a window that lies outside of the window region

int SetWindowRgn(

    HWND  hWnd,      // handle to window whose window region is to be set
    HRGN  hRgn,      // handle to region
    BOOL  bRedraw      // window redraw flag
   );


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2589251
You may want to have a look at this component:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d20free/hembtn_1.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gianluca
ID: 2595214
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2597688
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2597689
Why are you deleting the question? Have we not answered it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2597932
hmmmmm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Azerthur
ID: 2602274
If you want you can also creates a simple elliptic shape and use an onclick event to make it works as a button
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca
ID: 2603632
I want a real button component : when I click on it the button seems pressed and then becomes normal again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca
ID: 2603640
I relized that this question is no more important to me at the moment, so I decided to delete it. To be honest, this is the best answer I received (I found a component like I wanted in Torrys pages) so I accept the answer.
0