Solved

USR and Win2k

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi, i have a USR  modem (at least thats what Gateway told me).  Before I upgraded to windows 2000, I was able to use my modem at 50666 BPS on Windows 98 and it shows up as "US Robotics Voice Win" on device manager (it still does).  After I installed win 2k in duel boot fashion, I wasn't able to connect at a speed more than 28.8 with the driver Windows 2k detected.  Instead of showing "USR Voice win", it shows up as: "3com Winmodem ISA ADI".  So I went to USR and tried to find the driver for my modem that supports win2k, I wasn't able to.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:h61882
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2589148
3com now owns USR so that may be correct. You can get the latest drivers for that modem here provided you can find your Product Code, which 3com helps you locate.
http://consumer.3com.com/voice/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2589310
Because it is a winmodem, it may well work better in W95/W98 than in Win 2K due to the hardware abstraction layer. Try the newest drivers and get all the service packs and patches from windowsupdate. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2589451
Have you tried NT drivers?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:h61882
ID: 2589512
yeah, I tried Gateway's NT 4.0 drivers (though the Restoration CD) and went to 3com's website and downloaded almost all the drivers there but they don't work with my modem.  I contacted Gateway about this but they say they don't support windows 2000.  Even with that, are there still any other ways to get it to work?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:h61882
ID: 2589559
yeah, I tried Gateway's NT 4.0 drivers (though the Restoration CD) and went to 3com's website and downloaded almost all the drivers there but they don't work with my modem.  I contacted Gateway about this but they say they don't support windows 2000.  Even with that, are there still any other ways to get it to work?  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2591815
If both gateway and 3com can not help, you, then the chances are you are going to hae to live with it. SOL. Otherwise use the W98 and dual boot it. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reskew earned 200 total points
ID: 2598396
From your description it sounds like you have a 1750 voice winmodem.  At the moment there are no Windows 2000 drivers available for that product. 3com is working to provide drivers for many of their desktop modem products, but your OEM product will probably require drivers from Gateway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfyfe
ID: 2647316
I have this exact same modem and hence, the exact same problem.  I've tried loading a number of drivers to no avail.  I also have a Gateway PC.  I know this is no help but, just thought Id sympathise w/you.
0