[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Icons in Location bar of IE5

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
If you visit http://www.infospace.com/ using IE5, you will see a little red Icon in the left corner of the location bar (where the URL is displayed).  How do they do that?
0
Comment
Question by:knightEknight
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2590298
I don't see it?  Sounds cool...  How did I get it to appear?
-Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drom
ID: 2590660
IE5+ asks for favicon.ico in the url-path with a page added to Favorites.

Just create or get an icon 16x16 pixels with 16 colors paletter, call it favicon.ico and place in directory of your page.

Regards, Drom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drom
ID: 2590685
drom changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drom earned 200 total points
ID: 2590817
excuse me, knightEknight, I've rushed into answering too fast ;)

there is one more way to add icon to page in IE5 besides favicon.ico in the page dir - place link tag in your page:
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="/url/favicon.ico">

both work in Address bar and Favorites menu with 16x16 icons (16 colors requirement seems to be out of date)

now that's it ;)

see MS's article at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/Author/dhtml/howto/ShortcutIcon.asp
or
http://wdvl.internet.com/Authoring/Design/Images/Favicon/icon.html
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2591467
Thanks!  I didn't know it had to do with the favorites -- that's why it shows up on my friend's PC and not on mine.  Also, for others that read this question, after you add the site to your favorites list, you may have to re-open it in another browser to see the icon.  From then on it will be there!
0