[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to load a script ?

Posted on 2000-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there, how can I load a script from within a html page, without clicking somewhere. (The script must run automaticly)
0
Comment
Question by:saskia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2589473
add the foll tag in your HTML page.

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5; URL=http://www.informns.k12.mn.us/cgi-bin/somescript.pl">

where 5 is the number of seconds before which the URL you want is loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskia
ID: 2589518
Does that work on any platform and browser, and is it possible to load that in a frame ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2589545
sure its an HTML tag which all the major browsers (IE & NS) understand.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenblade earned 100 total points
ID: 2590539
Depends on what you wish to accomplish..

But the best way and this will work on any browser out there period Is to use SSI Ask your web hosting service if they allow it and if they do. use the following in your wep page:

<!--Exec cgi "Name of CGI"-->
And the cgi will be executed behind the scenes..

0