[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing NT printers with Win98

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a printer connected to NT machine, and I want to send a job to it from Win 98 machine. When I try to access the printer from Win98 machine it asks for a password (but not username), and does not accept any password as correct one, so I cannot access this printer. But it is accessible from other NT machines.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:madorsky
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2589292
Do you have Microsft Client installed?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2589299
In order to access resources on an NT machine, you need to able to login to the domain. For this you have to have an account on the domain and have your W98 set as a workgroup with the proper domain name, or as a domain login. In addition, the printer share on the NT machine may have restrictions to allow only certain users to use it. You will need to talk to the System administrator. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 800 total points
ID: 2589353
If this a NT workstation and its not a domain member, to access shares from win98, your win98 login name should also be an account setup by "user manager" on the NT workstation.

The shares on the NT machine is to be set so "everyone" (unless you have security problems not described here) has access.

To simplify things abit, create a new user on the win98 machine that is the same login as administrator of the NT machine.

Login to network via this account.

Are the correct win98 drivers installed for this printer to access the NT printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madorsky
ID: 2589367
Unfortunately, our system administrator does not support NT (though we have several NT computers). What do I need to create the NT domain? Is it enough to have several computers running Windows NT Workstation 4.0, or I need something else like NT Server? The printer is set to allow full control to everyone, and it's SHAREABLE from other NT computers. Does it mean that there is already an NT domain existing somewhere? If yes, where do I get it's name from?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madorsky
ID: 2589424
It works, thanks.
0