Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Dialogue Box Lists in Order of File Size Or Z-A

Posted on 2000-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
in any program that i use and i goto file-open the list is always in order of file size or z-a... i want it to be in ABC order as it was before...can someone please help? i saw the same question as before and i tried what it said but it didnt work...a picture of what im talkin about is below with the link....
http://pfsm.clanpages.com/screen.jpg
thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:xbbdc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2589992
Right click in the window, scroll down to Arrange Icons,
choose by name
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2589999
If that does't work, specify what you tried so far.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 500 total points
ID: 2590168
xbbdc, Go to the desktop. Click "My Computer" icon, select View-details and select "Arrange icons by Drive Letter". After the changes, hold the <CTRL> key and click the close [x] button in the toppest right corner. The "My Computer" window will be closed. This will reset all your program dialogue box alphabetical arrange from order "Z...A" to "A...Z".

If you would like to view "My Computer" window in large icon, go back and change View-Large icons. Then close the window by either click close [x] button or File-Close. This will make change to your "My Computer" window only.

If you have queries, let me know.      pslh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xbbdc
ID: 2593210
Thank you so much! It finally worked!
I was going crazy! How does something like that happen? Well thanks again!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2594097
xbbdc, you're welcome!   pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Irene012397
ID: 4965570
Why didn't it works for me? It means all my fileopen and filesave dialogues are sorted by reverve modified date.

I hope that the fileopen/filesave can default to details mode, in name sequence.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 4966420
When you open My Computer View/Details click on the "names" tag above the drive list.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 4966679
centerv, Irene has opened a new question in Windows98 topic area.

Her system is WinMe which is a little different from Win98/Win98SE in these control.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=11692180 

Let's joint in the above thread.          pslh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 4967630
Thank you, pslh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Irene012397
ID: 4973040
for your information, I have been searching for related questions, and after adding comments to several, decided to start a new question. I am not sure whether the problem is wME specific, because I have never seen a w98 before.
0