[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where to buy a quiet baby AT power supply?

Posted on 2000-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My power supply for my baby AT case is
starting to make some strange noises
occasionally (I actually think it's the fan). I want to replace it to preempt
any potential catastrophic failure. But,
I want to make sure the new one I get is quiet ... not some real noisy one. Is there someplace I can find recommendations for the quality of a power supply? Or does anybody know of one that is particularly quiet?
0
Comment
Question by:djc2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kooltek
ID: 2589670
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 200 total points
ID: 2589750
www.pcpowercooling.com
They make the best power supplies and accessories
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2595412
Send me more info on your power supply. IE:- Dimensions, power rating, atx or p8/p9? I may be able to help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinclairj
ID: 2600235
I've recently started buyng 300 watt power supplies rather than 250 and their pretty quit overall.

I don't remember where I got them offhand.  Send me an email and I'll look it up.


Btw, I'm not looking for the points with this answer.  It's just I can't exactly remember where I bought them.


dmain@ingenuitive.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 2601827
My computer is a baby AT case. I currently have a 250 W power supply
made by IBR Electronics, Inc.

It's approximate dimensions are 5.5" deep, 6" wide, 3.25"tall.

I'm leaning towards the Silencer 270 Slim from www.pcpowercooling.com. It costs $95. Ever since checking them out after reading sorgie's post, I've read
many good things about them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2609445
djc2 >>> I gather from your further info that you are from America? If that is the case I am probably not best suited to offer you advice on buying a power supply, as I am from the U.K. and my list of suppliers wouldn't offer you the best price you could get. Even though some of the suppliers I use are from the U.S. Your needs will be different to mine (especially regarding A.C. input) and my good deal could be your rip off etc. Good luck any how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 2612389
Thanks all for your help. I think the
points should go to sorgie (so, please post as an answer) ...
www.pcpowercooling.com definitely seems
like the place to go!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2614175
djc2 >>> You can award points to comments, without the comment being converted to an answer. Just select "accept this as an answer" and award points accordingley.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 2614185
OK ... Thanks!
0