Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting a list of files in a directory

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to get a list of all the *.html files in a certain directory, say c:\temp. I use CBuilder and know about the findfirst/findnext functions, but these seem to be windows specific. Is there a unix compatible way of doing it?
Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:friberg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msmits earned 200 total points
ID: 2589613
You might want to look at:

opendir()
readdir()
closedir()

I don't have my Borland stuff online to check availability, but those are the UNIX calls.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2589782
But CBuilder is for windows, not unix????
0
 

Author Comment

by:friberg
ID: 2590441
Thanks, those are available in both unix and windows. :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2591508
If they are available in CBuilder, they are interface functions that borland suplied to make it easier to port unix code to windows.  They are not actually windows functions, they just call the actual windows functions to do the work.  (Using them is okay, but you shoudl understand what they really are and the potential consequences of that.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:friberg
ID: 2592569
nietod, thanks for the info. I tested them, and they work fine. I really want my code to be unix portable, so this was exactly what I was looking for. It's easy to accidentally use functions that are windows only...
0