Solved

Trouble with install

Posted on 2000-03-06
28
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've installed RH 6.0 and 5.2 on a clone.  I'm installing these on a Quantum Bigfoot_CY4320A HD - it can be set to 10GB but Linux has a hard time reading that - so when i set it back to it's native size of 4.6 - it seems to like this.  This is not my problem (well it would be nice to know if there is a work around for that but..)  After i install Linux and it asks me to remove the disk and i remove the CD i reboot the computer when it tries to load Linux i get nothing but scrolling 01 all across the screen.  When i put in the boot disk it takes about 20 min for it to boot all the way up and then it still runs crappy (I know crappy is a relative term - let's just say It's not working correctly)  Has anyone ever run into this problem ???


ttrogden
0
Comment
Question by:ttrogden
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2590118
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2590119
ok, I just tried to install RH 6.1 and when it was done it did the same thing when it tried to boot up.  It gets to the L in Lilo and then just screens across 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 all over the place.  Now I'm not real sure if this is worth any thing or not but when it was done with the install of RD 6.1, and right before it started to reboot i saw this message. "/dev/hdd is not on the first disk"  There is only one hard drive in this box.  I'm not sure if this is some kind of hardware error or what.  


I would appreciate all help

PS: I've installed Linux on this box 8 times and the same outcome happens.  i get 01 01 01 across the screen during boot up.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2590358
This is because when lilo was configured, it was configured with boot material beyond the 1032 hard drive cylinder.  Install lilo on a small partition at the beginning of the hard drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2590377
I will just list a few things that could be wrong:

a) When selecting where to install LILO, either install onto the MBR, or as freesource said

b) creat different partitions that are all less than 2 G big... e.g

hda1 Linux Native 1900MB mount: /root
hda2 "            "      " mount: /home
and so on... creat a /usr, i don't know what to use it all up on though...

i don't understand whether your HD is 10 G or 4.6... if 4.6, then the options i provided will use up the space well enough... and it should not be on /hdd

it should be /hda

it could be that your HD is on a slave to your CD ROM or something. Take it out, get out the documentation (sometimes it has it by the pins) and take a look at the pins to see if it is the primary master...

hope it helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jclayton
ID: 2590382
Just stealing from the lilo manual itself, it mentions the following:

On version 0.21 my User_Guide.ps is found (on redhat) at /usr/doc/lilo-0.21/doc/User_Guide.ps, see somewhere around page 43-44.

-- excerpt --
L (first letter only), the first stage boot loader has been found and started - but it can't find the second stage loader.  See the two digit error code for the problem.   The condition usually indicates a media failure or geometry mismatch.

01 - Illegal command.  This should'nt happen, but if it does this may indicate  an attempt to access a disk which is not supported by the BIOS.

If you want suggestions on how the partitions can be configured to get around this then let me know!

Johno.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2591683
The 01 01 01... can be a bios problem that lilo might be able to work around if you include the "linear" option in /etc/lilo.conf and install the new config by running lilo. Obviously you have to get the installation up to do this and you should be able to do so from the installation boot prompt by using "vminuz root=/dev/hdxn", where x is the disk and n is the partition number (e.g., /dev/hda1).

Another way to fix it is to enable LBA mode in the bos, if your bios and the disk supports that mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2591738
please forgive me, but I'm not understanding a few things.  whats the difference between hdd and hda - also, when i created my partitions - i used to be able to make root and big as i wanted but when i tried to make it 500MB it said it was to big, i ended up making it 400MB - also, how do i tell it where to put LILO - RH 6.1 is all a GUI install, it's not like 5.1 and 6.0 so it never really gives me the chance to choose where i want to install things.  One last thing.  Does my HD really need to be setup as the Primary Master??



ttrogden
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2592204
Let's see if we can reduce the confusion. Linux names disks like hda, hdb, hdc, etc. with the letter representing th order in which it found the drives. On an IDE system the Primary Master will be hda, it's secondary (if it exists) will be hdb, The secondary master will be hdc, and so forth. On a SCSI system sca would be the lowest number numbered SCSI ID , scb the second lowest and so forth.

If you only have one disk drive, then yes it needs to be the on the Primary (1st) IDE controller and it has to be a master. From the bios point of view that is always supposed to be the system boot drive. Lilo knows that it has to be on the boot drive which is supposed to be the first disk, hence the message about hdd not being not being on the first disk. Actually that error tells me the drive is a secondary slave.

How about trying this. First make the drive Primary master. According to what I found as drive specs for the 4.3Gb drive, your drive has 8960cyl, 15hds, & 63 sectors. Since we need lilo and the kernel to be entirely below the 1024 cylinder limit, that would work out to just a touch over 500Mb (hence the limit on /root). Try setting up the partitions as hda1 = / = 450, /usr = 1000, and then whatever else you'd like. It may still be necessary to add the linear option to lilo, but at least you ought to be able to boot in single user mode, if not all the way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2592321
Actually, the lowest scsi hard drive is sda not sca.  The thing that bothers me about your problem is that you are wasting a large percentage of your hard drive by not properly translating it via LBA.  Do you have an old motherboard, and if so, which one, and do you know which BIOS it is using?  Linux usually gets along pretty well with LBA, so the fact that it doesn't in this case indicates something is amiss.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2592702
I dind't see anything that indicates the drive is capable of LBA. It's 5-1/4" ATA-2 drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2592922
You are right, and it came in the 2.1, 4.3, and 6.4 sizes. Quantum defines a megabyte as 1,000,000 bytes.  The 4.3 has these specs:

Cylinders:  8,960
Heads:      15
Sectors:    63

RPM -- 3600  (may explain low performance)

How much memory do your have installed?
If lilo is too much of a hassle just stick with the boot floppy method until you are more confident to make the changes.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2593469
There are several ways around the cylinder-1023 limitation:

(1) make your entire root partition  located between cylinders 0-1023;

(2) make a separate /boot partition (10MB ought to be more than enough)
located entirely between cylinders 0-1023. this is the most flexible           solution.

(3) don't use LILO; use LOADLIN instead (available on the Red Hat Linux CD in /dosutils/ and on ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/ and other fine Linux archive sites);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 2593506
ok guys.. a lot of this talk is not needed... if you install to the MBR, then it does not matter where you put everything else... when the screen goes to set up LILO, there is an option at the top as to where to put LILO, i thought the default was the MBR, but if not, select it and there should not be a problem as long as it is the Primary Master...


Djtansey
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2593802
Yeah, but his disk in't the primary master...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593813
ok, i just moved the disk jumpers and the cable and it's now the Primary Master - and I'm still getting the trouble - but i figured that much.  Anyone have a good suggestion as to what i should try next.  I don't have a problem re-installing Red Hat - is that what I should do.  I have a bootable CD of Red Hat 6.1 that i can run again and even create the partitions again if i need to.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593830
One more bit of info, I have my Cmos set to Auto config for the HD - but i can change the Mode to LBA, Large, Normal and Auto, any suggestions as to what i should change this to ??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2593842
Yes, change to to LBA mode and if the bios & Linux are happy with that you  ought to be able to do a normal install. I can tell for certain if, after setting LBA mode, you'll tell me what the cylinders, heads, and sectors the bios reports for the disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593855
Here ya go!!

527/255/63 = LBA Mode
8960/15/63 = Normal Mode
560/240/63 = Large Mode
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2593869
Using LBA mode it doesn't matter what you choose for the root (/) partition as the entire disk is below the 1024 cylinder boundary. During install, when you get to the Disk Druid screen (if you choose "Manually partition" in the 6.1 install) you should see essentially the same numbers as the bios LBA mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593878
so will i still have the / root size limitation ??


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593888
so will i still have the / root size limitation ??


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2593905
The easiest way to do this is to install linux using muliple partitions. Do as follows:

1. Make sure in your bios your hard drive has LBA mode activated.
2. Use fdisk to create your partitions (more flexible than disk druid).
3. Create partitions as follows:
   hda1 (primary) - 200MB (this will be root)
   hda2 (extended) - rest of disk (this allows you access to the entire capacity of your hard disk)
In the extended partition create the following logical partitions:
   hda5 - swap file, 128MB (linux can only use 128 MB for swap file. Remember to change partition ID to linux swap)
   hda6 - linux native 500 mb (will be /var)
   hda7 - linux native 2000 mb (will be /home)
   hda8 - linux native, rest (will be /usr)
Write partitions to disk
4. Set mount points as specified above
5. Install lilo on MBR (check linear box)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2593908
Nope, the entire disk lies within the 1024 cylinder limit. You could have a 4.3Gb root partiton if you wanted... I can think of several reasons why that's not a good idea, but...

The 500Mb limit for /root, with the bios not set for LBA mode, came about from the disk geometry. The native geometry is; 8960 cylinders. 15 heads, 63 sectors. That means that each cylinder (like a ring of data around the disk) is the product of 15heads * 63sectors * 512bytes. This is 483,840 bytes/cylinder and 1024 cylinders is then 495,452,160 bytes. In round numbers that's 500Mb.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593961
everything seems to be working correctly now - I just need to try and figure out IPMasq - but, thanks for everyones help.  I'm going to give jlevie the points because he was the most informative.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2593965
Thanks a bunch.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2594597
ttrogden, I just want to know how you set that disk to 10GB in the first place?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2594610
truthfully I'm not sure what i was thinking on that one.  I could have sworn when i bought it 6 months ago that it was a 10 GB - when i pulled it out of the machine i noticed that i was wrong.  




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2594711
O.k., that makes sense.
0