[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

e commerence

Posted on 2000-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Ok, I know the title is a bit vague.  Here is my question...

What do I need to do credit card orders?  From taking info online, to getting the validation, to handling the transaction???


I am aware that this can be involved, so any ideas are welcomed. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kellyjj
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2589714
Well, yes, it's a very involved question. I will give you a fairly simple answer.

Do to real-time credit card validation you need to use a services like CyberCash (www.cybercash.com) and link that to your order processing system, which can be anything from PHP3 to ASP with MS Site Server Ecommerce Edition. I recommend the MS solution because it is one of the most robust and fastest available.

The linking process requires knowledge of ASP, Visual Basic, SQL Server, and several other technologies. I recommend this book:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782126219/o/qid=952390240/sr=8-1/103-8982920-3049422

Visual Basic Developer's Guide to E-Commerce with ASP and SQL Server

It's an excellent guide to your question... so, in summary, it takes a book to explain it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 150 total points
ID: 2591862
Actually, I just went through the entire process.  Here goes:

You need to get a some SID # that takes a week or so.  Your Card Service person will be able to tell you what exactly it is.  Then you need to apply for a merchant account with a card service provider (can be a bank)  Go to Authorize.net to see a list of providers.  They are much better than CyberCash.  Once you select a card service provider they will provide you with the neccessary stuff to hook your shopping cart into their "Gateway" which basically does the card authorization.  There are monthly fees that range from 20-50 dollars a month depending on what kind of service you get.  
Standard pricing:
Gateway Fee: 10-20
Statement Fee: 10-20
transaction fee: .20-.35 per transaction
And then they usually charge you 2.25 to 2.5 % of each transaction.

The entire setup process takes about a month.

Now before you get a merchant account you want to setup your store.  Your store can be pretty much plug and play as almost all good Hosting services provide Miva Merchant or something else that basically creates your store for you and provides you with a shopping cart.
for hosting Check out
www.sentris.com or
http://www.builder.com/Business/EcomSpot/?tag=st.cn.sr1.dir. or
recommendahost.com

for articles on this topic go to:
http://www.wdvl.com/Internet/Commerce/MerchantAccounts/
http://webreview.com/pub/1999/11/12/feature/index3.html?wwwrrr_19991112-wt.txt
http://www.charge.com/index.cgi?webref

also you want to set up with UPSS to find out how to get a business mailing account:
http://www.upss.com/

If you have any specific questions please ask.
CJ
0