Solved

Give me a quick Token Ring tutorial please...

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm trying to setup NT Terminal Server with 2 NIC's. One segment will have a regular ethernet network, and the other segment will have a token ring network. I get errors with the Token Ring card saying that it needs a unique LAA number. What is that? It also says that it could not open onto the ring because it may not be running at the correct mode. I am so unfamiliar with Token Ring and it's specs. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ntguru
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2589826
Please describe how you have the Token Ring nic hooked to the token ring network.

(Ie, medium (rj-45, coax?), setup (MAU?))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2589839
BTW,

Token ring addresses are either locally administered or universally administered. Locally administered addresses (LAAs) are assigned by a local manager and universally administered addresses are assigned by a standards organization. Locally administered addresses are designated by bit one set to 1 in byte zero of the destination address field.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntguru
ID: 2590084
It would be by RJ-45 cable
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2590104
And is that rj-45 cable connected to a MAU?

What kind of TR card is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntguru
ID: 2590247
Yes, and it's a Madge (ISA)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2590279
You should be able to assign a unique LAA in the network control panel.

Check this control panel to make sure that you have the correct settings.

Also, make sure you have a routing table setup and IP Forwarding is on so that packets can be passed between segments.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2590852
Do you have a TR network up and running ?
What speed is it - 4 or 16 ?

Here's a reasonable FAQ :

http://www.rdlab.carnet.hr/NetLab/faq/tring.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 50 total points
ID: 2590857
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/LANs/token-ring-faq/

is probably better - easier to read.
0