[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Page Indexing for Search Engines

Posted on 2000-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I thought I understood it, but I cannot seem to get the indexing of keywords right in pages on my website. Can someone take a look at the site and let me know where I have screwed up? The URL is www.futureminds.com. Webcrawler lists the site, but it looks wrong to me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:futureminds
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garfld earned 100 total points
ID: 2589914
first of all, they say you shouldn't use a keyword more than 3 times in your tags, so go back and do some serious cutting.

second of all, go back and add a meaningful description of your site in the meta tag section. Then the site listing will be what you want.

third, run the site through some meta-checkers. That will be very helpful to you. Here are a couple:

http://www.eboz.com/tools/web_tools/meta_tags_analyzer.shtml
http://scrubtheweb.com/abs/meta-check.html

try all of that. It will make a huge difference.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2591805
Most search engines rank page title and meta tags as the highest in the sequence.

Check out this article:
http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/99/31/index1a.html?tw=e-business 

CJ

0