Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need example on how to reterive data from a MS SQL server using Delphi 5's ADO component

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Can anyone give me an easy example on how to reterive a field <field> from a database <database> on a SQL server with name <name> using the ADO components shipped with Delphi 5 Enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:Probie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yk030299 earned 200 total points
ID: 2589815
use TADOQuery

set
with ADOQuery1 do begin
Connection:='
Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Password=superpass;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=sa;Initial Catalog=dbTest;Data Source=DB_NT;Locale Identifier=1028;Connect Timeout=15;Use Procedure for Prepare=1;Auto Translate=True;Packet Size=4096;Application Name=Delphi_ADO;Workstation ID=WorkSTAT_ID';
SQL.text:='select *from table1';
Open;
Str1:=FieldByName('FieldName1').AsString;
end;

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2589846
Listening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Probie
ID: 2591707
But, the connection string is to long
I can't compile this code.

do I really need all that in the connection string?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Probie
ID: 2591792
I fixed it myself but you helped me get on the right track.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2594144
:-) welcome.
I am glad that you won the problem.
0