Solved

Setting Default color depth/resolution for XF86

Posted on 2000-03-06
7
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do I set the color/depth resolution used by XF86 at startup?  XF86Config contains all the correct modes, but it starts in 6490x480x8bpp every time.  I can use teh keyboard shortcut to changes resolution (what is the shortcut to change color depth?) but would like it to start up in 1024x768x16bpp.


Using Slackware 7.0, kernel 2.2.13,  XF86 3.3.6
0
Comment
Question by:syzygy
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2589961
startx -- -bpp 16 should give you 16bit color, you can go through the various resolutions by using cntl-alt-+ In XF86Config there is line that says something like 'default color depth' which you should be able to change.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2590027
You could also just configure the server to only have your preferred resolution/depth via xf86config or Xconfigurator. If it only has one resolution to pick from then that's the one it has to start with,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 2590029
I tired that, it just says something like  "no mode for color depth: 8" when I start it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 2590032
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2590196
What card do you have and how much memory is on the card? If you don't have enough ram on the video card (4mb would be needed for 1024x768x16) the server can't run in that mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fmartin092599 earned 10 total points
ID: 2622199
The configuration if found in the file ?etc/X11/XF86Config (note the uppercase C in Config. The lowercase version is a program used to generate this file.)

This file is automatically generated by a number of programs (XF86config, Xconfigurator, ...)
but they all put the resolutions in order of increasing resolution.  You can edit this file by hand but back it up first.

find the lines near the end of the file that look like this:# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections
# **********************************************************************

# The Colour SVGA server

Section "Screen"
    Driver      "svga"
    # Use Device "Generic VGA" for Standard VGA 320x200x256
    #Device      "Generic VGA"
    Device      "S3 Inc.|ViRGE/DX or /GX"
    Monitor     "Generic Monitor"
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       8
        # Omit the Modes line for the "Generic VGA" device
        Modes       "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection
     
# The 16-color VGA server
   
Section "Screen"
    Driver      "vga16"
    Device      "Generic VGA"
    Monitor     "Generic Monitor"
    Subsection "Display"
        Modes       "640x480" "800x600"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection

# The Mono server
   
Section "Screen"
    Driver      "vga2"
    Device      "Generic VGA"
    Monitor     "Generic Monitor"
    Subsection "Display"
        Modes       "640x480" "800x600"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection


this continues with different sections for different displays.  
chang the order of the resolutions to have the 1024X768 first and a depth line of 16 in the right section for your display.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 2622211
I'll try that over the weekend, thanks.
0