Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

harddrive jumpers slave to master

Posted on 2000-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a HP Pavilion 6355. With a 4.GB harddrive.I just installed a maxtor 17.2 harddrive it is in the slave mode i know how to change it to master but dont know how to change the HP 4.gb harddrive to slave?
0
Comment
Question by:rogerneal
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2589877
Your answer should be here.

Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/support_doc/bph03792.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2589925
You may have to remove the HD from your computer to see, but there should be a diagram on it explaining what position the jumper must be in when set as a slave, master, cable select, ect
0