Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sendmail acting very weird

Posted on 2000-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when i try to send mail to myself on my server running sendmail(slackware distro) i am getting this error

There was a problem logging onto your mail server. Your Password was rejected. Account: mydomain.com', Protocol: POP3, Server Response: '-ERR being read already /usr/spool/mail/eric', Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 0x800CCC90, Error Number: 0x800CCC92



This is very wierd because i am not checking my mail from any other machine??

any help is greatly appreciated

-Eric007
0
Comment
Question by:eric007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2590049
Are you trying to send a mail message to the server? That ought to be done using SMTP, not POP. Check your client to see what it's using for the send mechanism. Another possibility is that there's a hung POP server process from a previous session still on the server. You can check by logging into the box and looking at the output of "ps -ef"
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2591565
I am just sending mail to myself of my server

me@mydomain.com


From an outside mail server, and yes it is using SMTP...

What do I look for when I use "ps -ef" ??

Doesn't look ike anything is wrong when i do it...

Like I said, this server was working perfectly before...


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
canani earned 200 total points
ID: 2593135
Look for a stale lockfile:

ls -la /var/tmp/.pop

If there's a 'eric' file in this
directory, take a look at its last modification time. If it's and old file, just remove it and make your tests again.

Which version of slackware are you using ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2593407
Thank you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2593415
theres still a proble though, i deleted that file then i sent mail to myself and it locks up again??

-eric007
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:canani
ID: 2594198
I believe it's a bug in in.pop3d. I had the same pop3 strange behavior some time ago with slackware 3.6.

Maybe you should user qualcomm's qpopper instead of in.pop3d. I use it in a very loaded system with good results. Take alook at:

http://www.eudora.com/freeware/qpop.html

0