Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Make A outlook style Scroll box?

Posted on 2000-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A scroll box with pages in it ,how can
i make this?

{
I had found a VCL :XAZone can do this.
but How can i add and delete a page
in it at runtime??

who can give me a Sample of add and
delete pages in Xazone at runtime can also get the points. :)

XAZone download url
http://vcl.vclxx.com/DELPHI/D32FREE/XAZONE.ZIP
}

Thanks for help.
:)
0
Comment
Question by:keron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2590085
Listening
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zb_russia
ID: 2590308
[phlegmatically] Is higher to you already have answered (rwilson) - use the list (or generate from TList) plants, necessary to you, - TXAZoneControl, e.t.c.

I in this situation have done without by an array TActions, to which referred for want of pressing on "outlook toolbar".
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 2590487
hi,
here an exampe of using xazone component .

to add a zone:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
zone : TXAZoneArea;
begin
zone := TXAZoneArea.Create(Nil);
zone.Parent := XAZoneControl1;
zone.Color := clblue;
zone.Caption := 'The New Zone';
zone.Enabled := true;
zone.Active := true;
end;

to delete the zone:

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
i : integer;
begin
with XAZoneControl1 do begin
for i := Controlcount -1  downto 0 do
begin
if( Controls[ i ] is TXAZoneArea )then
begin
if (Controls[ i ] as TXAZoneArea).Caption = 'The New Zone' then
// or
// if (Controls[ i ] as TXAZoneArea).Name = 'zone' then ...
begin
(Controls[i] as  TXAZoneArea).Active := false;
(Controls[i] as  TXAZoneArea).Enabled := False;
(Controls[i] as  TXAZoneArea).Hide;
(Controls[i] as  TXAZoneArea).Free;
end;
end;
end;
end;


Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2590491
opps forgot to give zone a name after i added it:

should be:

zone := TXAZoneArea.Create(Nil);
zone.Name := 'zone'; <-- forgot this ;-)
0