Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2nd parallel port locks up Gateway

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need a 2nd parallel port on a Gateway 433 but when I try to install an Intek21 Model TK9902 PCI parallel port card the system recognizes the new device, finds the driver, displays "loading software for new device, and locks up.

When I reboot the system comes up in Safe Mode. Looking in Control Panel-System-Device Manager finds no yellow exclamation points but under Ports is a icon without a description that I assume is a partial install of the card.

I have to remove the card to get the machine to boot properly.

The card has no jumpers and the box says "IRQ sharing support eliminates IRQ conflict".

The machine has a sound card, unused, on the motherboard.

Intek tech support doesn't answer the phone.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dsander
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2590110
"under Ports is a icon without a description that I assume is a partial install of the card."

When you get to this point, click on the icon, click properties, click driver,
click update driver and proceed with the install.

See if this helps you.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2590219
The new card may be conflicting with the existing port in that there are 3 standard input/output addresses 378, 278, 3bc.  You may have to move your existing port to another address and see what happens.  Dave.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Argonauts
ID: 2590356
Remove your sound card drivers from the DM.  on restart go into CMOS and turn off the onboard audio.  Put in your new Parallel card.  Windows will set it all up with out a problem.  Once installed restart system and go into CMOS again and reinable your onboard sound.  It should setup fine on its own with out any user input needed.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperPhi earned 600 total points
ID: 2593027
I dont know that product but when
when installing a 2nd parralel port
on systems here are the rules:

address: 0278h irq: none!

windows does not need an irq to print

i have been seeing more and more
pci cards causing system conficts
due to the auto assign of irq's and
address that cant be modified.

if the device cannot meet these rules
i would not use it.

get an old ISA LPT card if you have
the ability set to the above
settings and it will work, done lots.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dsander
ID: 2593445
Also thanks to Argonauts and Dandk98 - you all helped - thanks. (Centerv: thanks but your suggestion didn't work)

In CMOS I disabled audio and changed the address of the on-board parallel port from 378 to 278. Everything works fine except for audio which I don't need.
0