Solved

Red hat 6.1

Posted on 2000-03-06
15
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've just install red hat on my system (fisrrt time whit linux!)I'll do the install right (except for the monitor won't recignisze it ..  any way) When I boot up after the install the systeme prompt me the first "L" of lilo and then show me an end less sequence of : 01 01 01 01 01 01 01....  and so on... AND DON'T TELL ME IT'S BINARY!  ¦¬(
Can you help me resolve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:SpikY
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttrogden
Comment Utility
I'm getting the same Damn thing.  Lets see if it's our hardware.  I have a Bigfoot HD and just purchased an A Open system board.  That is about the only thing I think may cause the problems.

What do you think
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
It's not the distribution. It may be a bios problem and Lilo may be able to deal with it if you add the "linear" option to /etc/lilo.conf and run lilo to install the new conf file. You may also be able to re-install RH, creating a small "/boot" partition at the beginnig of the drive for lilo to use. The last option is to enable LBA mode in the bios if you have that option and re-install Linux.

To modify the lilo.conf file you obviously have to get the installation to boot. You should be able to boot it from the installation boot prompt by saying "vmlinuz root=/dev/hdxn" where y = is the Linux drive letter and n is the partition on the drive where root (/) is (e.g. /dev/hda5).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
My system is a dual boot with win98...  
AMD-k6 500
96 of ram
first hd 6.3Gb
second Hd 2.3
no scsi
video car ati allinwonder pro 8 mb ( tv tuner)
monitor samsung syncmaster3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttrogden
Comment Utility
SpikY I hope you don't mind me asking a question to jlevie -

When i run vmlinuz root=/dev/hdd8 which is the correct boot drive i get the following error message after it tries to boot.

Kernel Panic: No init found.  Try passing init = option to kernel

How can i get around this
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Okay, a two-for-one special...

SpikY,
Where is windows installed and how much space does it occupy? A related question is where Linux is? You've got two drives so it isn't obvious?

ttrogden,
Is /dev/hdd8 where the Linux root (/) is? What else in on the drive and how much space does it occupy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
ok i will talk in windows so it will be esier for me!
windows is install on the firts partion on my "c:" drive, (1gb partition) I have 300 mb left on this drive...  I try tyo install linux on the fist partion of my second hardrive  (d:) Also I get the exact same message as ttrogden ...
I have  partions name :/boot (10mb),/root (16mb), / (1063 mb), /usr (1200 gb) and a /swap (100mb)

suppose to do the job....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Something doesn't seem to match up. The first drive is a 2.3Gb and it's got a 1G windows partition with 300Mb free. That leave 1Gb unaccounted for. The second, 6.3Gb has about 2.4Gb accounted for.

On the linux installation, what are the device names for each pf the partitions (hdb1, hdb5, etc)? What happens if you try booting via floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
Well all partition in linux are name hdd1, hdd2... and go on....  I do a trick...  I change my video card for simple trident chipset. doing well. And a remove my 6.4Gb hard drive to make a simgle boot...  Seems to work..  Until I try to start xwin..(startx command) it says authentification fail... but i'm login!....    To make a comment on this  It's the video card the trouble....  how can I install it right????
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
Don't work...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Alright now I'm confused. Is Linux on the 2.3Gb drive? You've pulled the 6.4, did you move the 2.3 to the Primary IDE controller and make it an IDE master?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
ok let'S start over....  windows is on my 6.4 and for install linux i take this one out...
Linux is on the 2.3Gb  I put the 2.3 on the primary master.... and now I have only one HD of 2.3 GB whit a small trident chipset card....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Okay, and you're going to install, what RedHat 6.1? It would be nice to know what the bios thinks the disk geometry is (cylinders, heads, sectors).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
well I hook up whit the video card trouble for now...  It work perfectly I got some trouble whit the shadow password option for now but it's ok...

The probleme that i tought was not the video card it was the multi boot.....
Should I leave Lilo Or not????

any way send me an answer i'l give you're point!  If you can send me toure e-mail or icq number could be nice and faster....

pvenner@videotron.ca and my uin is 7196001

Thanks a lot!!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You do need Lilo to boot, even for a single disk system. I' mark this as the answer and by now you should have a email from jlevie@bellsouth.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpikY
Comment Utility
thanks for helping Jim!
0