Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98

Posted on 2000-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a pentium 166 processor,(Gateway) and a l.96 gigs hard drive, and 16 MG's of ram, fat 32.  When I load windows 98 over 95, The setup wizard states that the operating system cannot be upgraded.  Message SU0168.  Please advise.  
0
Comment
Question by:solley55
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Helix
ID: 2590112
you may want to do a clean format. i know this doesn't exactly solve your problem, but i would guess that installing 98 (full, not upgrade) would work fine after a clean format.

-Xyphoid
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2590122
Hope this helps.

Glenn
 
This article discusses upgrading from Windows 95 or 95a to Windows 95b.

If you are upgrading from Windows 95 or 95a to Windows 98 go to:
     SU0168 Error (Upgrading Over Win95)

If you are upgrading from Windows 3.1x to Windows 95 or 98, see:
     SU0168 Error (Upgrading Win3.1x)

Windows 95b (also called OEM Service Release 2 or OSR2) is an "OEM" distribution designed to be installed only on new systems. Unlike the "upgrade" releases usually sold in retail outlets, OSR2 is designed not to upgrade an existing Windows installation. However, it is possible to "fool" the setup program into performing an upgrade.

Warning!
Attempting to upgrade Windows 95 or 95a to OSR2 is risky. I do not recommend it. You have been warned! If you screw up your system, I don't want to hear about it. If you feel that you must try this, read the Computer Clinic's Windows 95 OSR2 FAQ first -- specifically, the section on upgrading to OSR2. It is a good discussion of the perils involved in trying to use OSR2 as an "upgrade" distribution.

There are at least four techniques for doing an upgrade with an OEM Windows distribution. I've summarized them below. Click on the links to obtain the full description.

Note! Based on user feedback,  method #3 works best. Method #4 also works and is handy under special circumstances. Unless you are just curious, don't bother trying the other methods.

Method #1:
Not Recommended This technique involves launching Windows setup from within the current version of Windows, interrupting installation after the dialog that generates the "SU0168" error, editing one of the temporary configuration files and then restarting the process.
Method #2:
Not Recommended This approach is similar to method #1, but interrupts setup at a different point.
Method #3:
    Best! This is by far the simplest approach and is the one most likely to succeed. It avoids the "SU0168" error message by renaming certain Windows files.
Method #4:
    Slick! This is similar to method #3. You don't need to rename any files but do need an OSR2 "Startup Disk."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2590123
Are you using an OEM version of Win98 to upgrade Win95??

This can be done but it takes a little work on your part, if this is what you want then let me know and I will give you the instructions to do that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2590133
Oops, Sorry Ray
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2590148
The Windows 98 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits with an "SU0168" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can perform an upgrade with the following technique:
1. Boot directly to MS-DOS.
 Do not  launch an MS-DOS prompt ("DOS box") from within Windows.
make sure that the appropriate MS-DOS drivers are loaded.
You may want to use a boot disk with cd-rom drivers if possible.
2. Locate and rename the files WIN.COM and WINVER.EXE to WIN.old and WINVER.old are good choices.
They will probably be in your \windows directory. If there are other copies of these files elsewhere on your hard drive(s), remove or rename them, too.
3. Start the Windows 98 setup program.  For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.
setup will attempt to install Windows 98 to \windows.000.
Change this directory specification to \windows (or wherever the previous version of Windows is installed).


Good luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2590161
Timing is everything.
Sorry people.
There was only one comment when I started.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2590162
Good job hewittg  ;>)

and centerv too

you guys are good!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2590319
By renaming win.com you should be able to install windows98 but you risk having to reinstall som of the programs you have installed in win95.  But you won't lose any data.  You only have to reinstall to put the keys back in the windows regestry.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2591422
rayt333

I'm at a loss about ;>)
so I cant give you a proper response to that.
I can say that when the vultures are about,
you cant get lax about your answers!!! :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2592632
centerv
Sorry I don't mean anything bad about it, I was just laughing about how the three of us posted at about the same time, and both the other answers were more complete, I was being lazy and didn't want to type it until I was sure of his version of software.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2592822
rayt333

I didn't think you did!
Just not knowing exactly,
I couldn't come up with a more witty
response than I did.
Sometimes trying to be a comedian gets me in hot water.  :)

centerv
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gashev
ID: 2602068
Delete all folders win95 and start install win98.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2602624
From MS articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q225/2/52.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=PER&FR=0

SYMPTOMS
When you try to upgrade your Microsoft Windows 95-based computer to Windows 98, you may receive the following error message:
Warning SU0168
Your computer already has an operating system installed, which cannot be upgraded by this version of Setup. Please obtain the Windows 98 Upgrade.
  CAUSE
  This issue can occur for either of the following reasons:
An incorrect version of the Setupx.dll file is currently loaded into memory.
Your installation media (CD-ROM or floppy disk) may be damaged.
  RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, run Windows 98 Setup from MS-DOS mode:
1.Click Start, click Shutdown, click Restart the computer in MS-DOS mode, and then click OK.
2.At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:
  cd system
  ren setupx.dll setupx.ol1
  ren setupx.w95 setupx.ol2
NOTE: If the Setupx.w95 file is missing, extract a new copy of the Setupx.dll file from the current operating system's installation media to the Windows\System folder.
For information about how to extract files, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:  Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
3.At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:  <CD-ROM drive letter>: Where <CD-ROM drive letter> is the drive letter of your CD-ROM drive
setup.exe
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
NOTE: If you do not have access to your CD-ROM drive from the command prompt, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:  Q135174 Cannot Access CD-ROM Drive from MS-DOS Mode or Command Prompt
  Damaged Installation Media
If you suspect that your installation media is damaged, contact the Microsoft Order Desk at 800-360-7561 Monday-Friday, 5:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. PST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solley55
ID: 2603074
Followed suggestions with a successful installation of windows 98, thanks for the help.
0