Solved

Convert PC audio file into cd player audio file

Posted on 2000-03-06
10
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi, I'm going to afford a CD-RW drive and I want to know if it is possible to convert a PC audio file like .wav or .mp3 into the regular cd player audio file. All this cause I want to download .mp3 files from the internet and record them in a CD and then listen to them in my radio cd player.
Is this possible???
Thanks for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:atramb
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_User321 earned 50 total points
ID: 2590385
You must convert the files to .wav format, 44.1k samples/sec, 16 bit, stereo.

Then load them into GoldWave (or herhaps some other audio editing program) and save as 'raw' format.

Note, though, you are limited to 74 minutes, like a normal CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atramb
ID: 2590470
Instead of loading the file in a audio editor and saving as .raw can I rename the .wav into .raw??

Another thing. Can you tell me a free good audio editor that has the function of saving as .raw.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2590492
Rename will not work because .wav has a header containg things like
   sample rate, stereo, etc
which are not needed on a CD because the format of CDs is fixed.
When you save as raw you are removing this header, but that's the way CD players want it.

Goldwave is free for the first 30 days, and it is a good program.
CoolEdit can probably do the same - I can check for you in  few hours.  It is shareware.
You will find them both on the web.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2590536
I have a Kodak burner and the software that was bundled with it is called ToGo!
ToGo can do the conversion to .raw itself.  Perhaps other software does it too, so perhaps you might not need an audio editing tool.

Something to be careful of is creating clean 2-second gaps between the tracks.  If you have a machine that can do disk-at-once blowing then you are OK.  If it can only do track-at-once (like mine) you have to take precautions.  I will tell you more if you want to know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2590586
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2591045
Very simple.... Download mp3's off the net. Download winamp (www.winamp.com) It's the best mp3 player around, and it's able to decode mp3s into wavs.  Most of the softwares will do audio cds, like easy cd-creator, cdrwin and lots more. Easy cd-creator usually comes with you cd-writer, but only if you cd-writer is a good brand. Anyway most softwares on the net will do this, some even lets you burn mp3s into audio cd without having to convert mp3 to wav.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2591408
Go check out the accepted answer to this question.  It should give you an idea of how to do it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/EQ.10304532
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 2592082
It is possible to convert audio files to audio CD.
I do this constantly.
The only thing you need is a CD recording program supporting the conversion.
Adaptec Easy CD creator is one, but the support is only available since version 4.0
You can create an audio CD, and drag MP3 and WAV files to the CD.
I play CD's in my carradio created from MP3 files. The quality is even better than when I write audioCD to audioCD.

Be sure, you can. Simply look for CD creator 4 and a writer compatible with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atramb
ID: 2593503
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:atramb
ID: 2593507
Only comments!
0