Solved

FAILED UPGRADE TO 98 FROM 95 ON AN OLD SYSTEM

Posted on 2000-03-06
23
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I NEED TO KNOW WHAT DO TYPE IN AT THE A: OR C: PROMPT AFTER YOU
HAVE FORMATED YOUR C: DRIVE.  I THOUGHT THAT AFTER CLEARING MY HARD DRIVE I WOULD BE ABLE TO INSTALL 98 WITH MY BOOT DISK AND MY FULL VERSION DISK.  THE ERROR THAT I GET IS "DEVICE DRIVER NOT FOUND: 'MSCD001'.  NO VALID CDROM DEVICE DRIVERS SELECTED.  THIS IS MY SECOND COMPUTER NOW BECAUSE I COULD NEVER GET IT TO INSTALL 98. NOT VERY COMPUTER LITERATE         YET.                    
                                            QUAT




















;
0
Comment
Question by:QUAT
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2590163
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2590341
Quat,
1) Bootup your computer by Win98 startup floppy.
2) Remember to format your hard disk C drive at the A:> prompt by typing
         A:>format c:/s     <enter>
    Then transfer the system command of win98 to your c drive at the A:> prompt by typing
         A:\>sys a: c:       <enter>
3) Put the floppy back in A drive and boot to it, this time choosing With CD Rom drive support.
    You will note that there is C: drive, D drive (ram drive created by the startup floppy in the Ram memory.) and a E drive (your cdrom drive).
    Now, switch to the Windows 98 CD-ROM drive and the Win98 directory by typing: <drive letter>\Win98 and typing "setup".
    e.g. A:\>cd E:               <enter>
           E:\>cd win98         <enter>
           E:\win98\>setup    <enter>
        This will start the install process.      
        When asked if you want a typical install or custom, choose custom and then review each area and choose those components you want. It will restart 3 times for final stage of installation.

Remark: Before installation, inspect if you have disabled the virus protection in the CMOS/BIOS.
Go to the CMOS/BIOS by <DEL> or <F2> or <F10> after POST or RAM testing.
      Next, go to the pages containing-
      antivirus protection [disabled]
      Plug and Play OS [disabled] or [No]
      Power management configuration: disabled all power management items.
      Change the boot seek from [C:, A:] to [A:,C:]
      Save the changes and exit the CMOS/BIOS.
      Prior to exit the CMOS/BIOS, insert Win98 startup floppy in drive A.
      It will restart the computer and boot up as that in step (1) above.

Since your computer using BIOS which is configured for win95 initially, it is better to disable the plug and play OS by the CMOS/BIOS and let win98 to handle the hardware detection under its enumeration system of PnP for ISA/PCI devices.  After setup of win98, go to control panel, add new hardware and install your most update drivers for graphic cards and others peripherals.

After setting up all hardware devices, go back to the CMOS/BIOS, enable the Plug and Play OS again.

pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2590499
restart your system-
enter setup-
find where it says something close to "boot sequence" make sure drive a is enabled best sequence going cdrom,a,hdd-
after that put win98 boot disk in a-
then exit setup saving changes if you had to change anything-
it will restart and show a menu choose boot with cd rom support, it will read from drive a on this!-
after it loads up the drivers for the use of your cd rom in dos then in sert you win 98 disk cd rom-
from any promt choose type"setup" then press enter
and your good to go including you have formated drive c: previously!

morbiusX
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2592991
How old of a system is it?
if you have a CDROM attached to your
sound card instead of an IDE one,
you have problems, its a long fix.

if the 98 boot disk isnt detecting it
this could be the case...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Big0range
ID: 2593181
Your boot disk isn't initializing your CD rom, and from the message is sounds like it's trying to load the incorrect drivers.  Did you change CD drives since you made the boot disk?  If so, change them back (if possible) so your boot disk will work.  Otherwise, you may have to go to your local computer store and get them to make you a copy of a Win98 boot disk with all the generic CD drivers on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2593521
If the Win98 setup floppy does not detect the CD-ROM then your cd-rom is probably proprietary and you would need to go to the manufacturers websete and download the DOS version of the driver. Then istall this driver asuming you did what pslh said with the format & sys command. after that you should be able to reboot and install win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2594473
NO LUCK YET TEAM. PSLH I DID EVERYTHING AND I CANT GET PASS SWITCHING 98 CD-ROM DRIVE AND DIRECTORY.  AT THE A: I TYPED CD D: AND IT WOULD SHOW D:\ BUT WOULD GO BACK TO A:
I HAVE A OLD SYSTEM UNISYS 4662. DESKTOP STYLE OR FLAT CPU WITH AN EXTERNAL HITACHI
CD-ROM.  95 WAS WORKING FINE.  I KNOW THIS SYSTEM DOESN'T HAVE A PENTIUM PROC. THE SYSTEM I THINK IS CALL PHOENIXBIOS VERSION 4.03 FROM PHOENIX TECHNOLOGIES LTD. HOW CAN I SEE IF THIS SYSTEM IS EVEN 98 CAPABLE.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2594492
Quat, The minimum requirement for a CPU for Win98 is 486/66 with 16Mb Ram. Is that such kind of Pc?   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2594511
I DONT KNOW. HOW CAN I CHECK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2594925
if you open the system take the cpu out and then remove the heat sink it should be labled the what cpu is. And when you start to boot the system you should see a count of how much ram you have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yedwy
ID: 2597724
You don t have to worry the minimum for the win98 is 386/8/256 and nothing more and your computer is fully capable of running widows98. Your disk is most likely to small so try formmating it and starting the coputer with floppy boot disk and then choose the components you like under custom option in the setup procedoure.
Oh and dont  worry I ve used an old 486/20/1,6 wit win98 for many months and it worked perfecly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yedwy
ID: 2597733
Oh I forgot it is possible that it doesn t work because of external CD is it a paralel, bus or SCSI?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2598220
good point yedwy!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikewt2
ID: 2608465
QUAT,

Slight error. CD D: won't work. Once you're at the A: prompt, (once you've booted from floppy) and then
just type D:. If it changes to D: drive
type DIR <RETURN>. If THIS works, and you can see the files on the CD, I would just type SETUP and let it get on with it. If your machine can't handle 98, the setup itself will soon tell you. Nice of Microsoft eh?

I would not bother opening your machine, unless you have already...

0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2611068
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2611069
I'M STILL GETTING THE SAME ERROR, DEVICE DRIVR NOT FOUND WHAT I'M I DOING WRONG.
I DON'T KNOW HOW TO TELL IF MY EXTERNAL CD IS PARALEL, BUS, OR SCSI. WHEN I TYPE IN SETUP OR WIN98 OR ANYTHING IT TELL ME BAD COMMAND OR FILE NAME.
MIKEWT2 WHEN I TYPE DIR IN D: SETUP IS NOT ONE OF THE FILES LISTED, COULD THAT BE PART OF THE PROBLEM..........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikewt2
ID: 2613643
What files DO you see. A short list will do -

Type dir *.exe
and
dir *.

I doubt if it is a SCSI CDROM - I think you would know if you had a SCSI card.
Besides which the Win98 boot disk does not support SCSI (as far as I know).

It doesn't matter too much anyone. What matters is whether you can read a CD. Especially the Win98 one!

Let us know what the output of the above is.

PS: What disk do you use to boot from to connect to the CD. How did you create it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2622262
I SEE
ATTRIB EXE
CHKDSK EXE
COMMAND COM
DEBUG EXE
EDIT COM
EXT EXE
EXTRACT EXE
FORMAT COM
HELP BAT
MSCDEX EXE
REAdME TXT
RESTART COM
SCANDISK EXE
SCANDISC INI
SYS COM
THATS ALL OF THEM MIKE
I THINK I CREATED THIS DISK WHEN I INSTALL 98
ON MY NEW SYSTEM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikewt2
ID: 2630373
QUAT, That's a list of your boot floppy I think.

Please type D: <RETURN>
then DIR *.exe <RETURN>

and even DIR *. (yes include the dot).
This will list all your directories (on D:).

If you don't see anything called setup look for a directory called win98.

If none of this works, you need to create a new Win98 boot disk. If you know how, go for it otherwise let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2632696
Adjusted points from 200 to 260
0
 

Author Comment

by:QUAT
ID: 2632697
SORRY I HAVE NO IDEA HAVE TO CREATE DISK.  
SHOULD I DO THIS ON MY OTHER SYSTEM.  OR CAN I DO IT ON THE COMPUTER THAT I'M HAVING PROBLEMS WITH.  MIKE WHAN I TYPE DIR*.EXE
IT SAID BAD COMMAND OR FILE NAME.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikewt2 earned 260 total points
ID: 2657080
Quat

1) You need to create the boot disk on your GOOD machine.
Goto control panel add/remove programs and click the third tab - Startup disk.

Click on Create disk and then pop a blank floppy into the A: drive.

you can then boot with this.

2) There is a SPACE between DIR and the *. Give it another go and tell us what you get.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 2690176
As far as I can see you can go to D: , type cd windows and then setup. Are you certain your cd-rom drive is d:. The windows 98 boot flop also makes a virtual drive. If you've got less than a pentium, don't install win98 on your pc unless you've got a lot of patience. Better use win 95.
0