Solved

Can i Include Spell Check

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an application and i would like to implement spell check to a Textbox
Can any one help me to do it.....

Thanking u in advance
0
Comment
Question by:prem_kumar_25
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2590183
You can use WORD application object by referencing its library.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 100 total points
ID: 2590259
This microsoft URL whows you how to spellcheck...

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q147/8/18.asp

in the example microsoft gave, there's something missing...
After the line:

        MsgBox "Spell Check is complete"

Add the following:

        oWDBasic.FileClose 2
        Set oWDBasic = Nothing

That will close word.


Cheers!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prem_kumar_25
ID: 2590270
Dear Marine

    When Itried this i cant Key any thing on to the doc....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2590274
Check this out its for asp but i think you can implement the same in vb

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q214/5/45.asp

;->
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prem_kumar_25
ID: 2590392
Dear Mcrider

      Eventhough the site gave me an answer and after adding ur comment even . the word application is not closing by itself only the document is getting closed i would like to close the application even .. ur answer will be appritiated  my mail id is premkumar@dei.co.uk

Thanking u

prem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2590561
Are you doing the "Set oWDBasic = Nothing" in the same subroutine that you are defining "Dim oWDBasic As Object" ???

If not, you need to be... Otherwise, define the oWDBasic object in a module like this:

   Public oWDBasic As Object

When you set the object to nothing, the instance of Word will close...


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2590567
By the way, thanks for the points!

Cheers!®©
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MACHUCA1
ID: 2592955
You can add this code after the fileclose command in order to close the Word application:

oWDBasic.appclose

Good luck!
0