Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Shut Down

Posted on 2000-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Running Windows 98 with Award Bios.  When I do the Windows shut down my computer powers off automatically.  How do I disable this feature so that I get the usual Windows message upon shut down " You can turn off your compuer now" or to the effect.  I this part of windows, the bios, or the hardware?
thanks.

lllao
0
Comment
Question by:lllao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2590848
You could create a shortcut to

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 1

As far as i know windows 9x _will_ shut the system down when a ACPI / APM / ATX compliant system is detected.  The bit values for the parameter are

0 - LOGOFF

1 - SHUTDOWN

2 - REBOOT

4 - FORCE

8 - POWEROFF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2590856
and i found this

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q134/8/41.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

WHich states "There is no way to change this behaviour".

But the shortcut shoudl work, but you will have to use that instead of "Start / shutdown"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2591418
Is there a reason you want to disable it?

Is it powering down properly??

When you boot up again do you get the message windows was not shut down peroperly?

If so its normal for your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:lllao
ID: 2592652
Everything works fine, but I have everything connected to a power center and I just wanted to save the step in having to turn the power center on and the computer when I start up.
0