Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compile error

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
fatal error C1083: Cannot open compiler intermediate file : 'f:\WINDOWS\TEMP\a63213sy': No such file or directory
how i solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:glt10
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2590397
I have seen this when the disk has been filled up during the compile...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2590705
It'll also happen when your account doesn't have write access to the drive or directory the TEMP variable references.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2590861
Try to free space to solve this problem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:glt10
ID: 2594169
to rwilson and hongjun
thank you for comment but
my f drive have more than 500 MB
is that not enough

to mikeblas
thank you for comment
i not truely understand you comment
are your comment mean my drive or directory are set to read only
actually that directory are not existing
in my drive
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 100 total points
ID: 2594187
> actually that directory are not existing in my drive

Then, that's the problem.  The TEMP variable is set incorrectly on your machine. It must point at a directory that actually exists, has read/write priveleges, and has plenty of free space.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:glt10
ID: 2595060
to mikeblas
actually this directory even no exist in any drive of my computer
and every time i compiled it the difference directory is showing, so how i point to actually exist directory


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2599238
Set the TEMP environment correctly to a directory that really exists.

If you're using Windows 95 or 98, do that in the AUTOEXEC.BAT file.

If you're using Windows NT, do that in the "System" applet in Control Panel.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:glt10
ID: 2603020
to mikeblas
thank you for your comment
actually i solve the problem already
i reinstall the win98 and reinstall the visual C++
but any way thank you
0