Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain vs Workgroup

Posted on 2000-03-06
8
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
NT server 4.0 can be configured as Domain Server or Workgroup server. Which one of them is better for the LAN? I have worked by using Workgroup with NT Workstations, now I would like to try by using Domains.
0
Comment
Question by:hongsikchoi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evertd
ID: 2590637
If you have more that 1 server a domain is better or if you plan to use more than 1 server. In a domain there is only one use account list so even if you have 10 servers you only have to worry about 1 useracoount list. Even if you have 1 server you can use a domain cause there are no disadvantages (maybe a little more performance costs but not so much)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2590965
The Microsoft recommendation is to use a domain model for LANs of more than 10 computers, and a workgroup model for less.
This is due to performance reasons - a domain has a higher network overhead due to replication, syncrhonization etc, which is only worth it if you've a large number of machines to administer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evertd
ID: 2590974
yes, but if you have a fast machine and fast network it is not so bad to use a domain
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evertd
ID: 2590975
you talk about computers... I talk about servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongsikchoi
ID: 2593369
I liked your answer. Please just answer me one more question...

in NT Workstation at boot, I can login into my own machine, by using Domain, I can choose the Domain to login....

I would like to know by choosing a Domain to login, do I just need to login only once?

When using Workgroup, I have to login to my machine than login again into the server by Network Neighborhood -> clicking 2 times at the server icone...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evertd earned 80 total points
ID: 2594898
If you use a domain you only need to login once, even if you have 10 servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongsikchoi
ID: 2596773
I tried using Domain login and indeed it worked! Thank you very much.

But I realized the comming problem...

I have 2 NT Workstations ( notebook and desktop ) and a NT Server using Domain. The people who uses the NT Workstations always login as their own machine's username:administrator which is normal and it is what they wanted , but which means it is kind of wired to let them login also as administrator in server (BTW the password is different) ... I will let them to login as their workstations, I don't want them to login as administrator in server.

How can I solve this problem?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2599798
You need to make these machines members of the domain.
They will still have the option on bootup to either logon locally (using Administrator), or to the domain, using their new account (which can't be called Administrator).
I find it best NOT to give users access to the Administrator account.
0