Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change color of controls.

Posted on 2000-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a splitter window with 2 formviews. On the left pane I have changed the color of the entire form using the following code in OnPaint:

CRect rect;
GetClientRect( rect );
dc.FillSolidRect( rect, RGB( 128, 128, 128 ) );

That code works just fine. But now I want to place a button on that form, and I want the button to have the same color as the background. How can I do that? I have tried to use the following code in the OnCtlColor handler:

CBrush brush;
LOGBRUSH logbrush;
brush.CreateSolidBrush (RGB( 128, 128, 128 ));
if ( nCtlColor == CTLCOLOR_BTN )
{
  brush.GetLogBrush(&logbrush);
  pDC->SetBkColor(logbrush.lbColor);
}

It doesn't work, what's wrong?
I also have a static ctrl on the right pane which I want to change the color in, I need to know how to do that aswell.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joakimf
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V_Bapat
ID: 2590593
Try this:

CBrush brush;
brush.CreateSolidBrush (RGB( 128, 128, 128 ));
if ( nCtlColor == CTLCOLOR_BTN )
{
  pDC->SetBkColor(brush);
  return brush;
}

For more details, take a look at Technical Note 62(TN062) in MSDN.

Vicky
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 2590708
Hi,

For that to happen U have set the button style as owner drawn, Then modify the OnCtlColor() as

HBRUSH xxxxx::OnCtlColor(CDC* pDC, CWnd* pWnd, UINT nCtlColor)
{
      HBRUSH hbr = CDialog::OnCtlColor(pDC, pWnd, nCtlColor);
      CBrush mybrush;
      mybrush.CreateSolidBrush (RGB( 255, 0, 0 ));
      if ( nCtlColor == CTLCOLOR_BTN )
      {
            pDC->SetBkColor(RGB(255,0,0));
            pDC->SetTextColor(RGB(0,0,0));            
            return mybrush;
      }
            
      // TODO: Return a different brush if the default is not desired
      return hbr;
}

But, I dont think U will get the button caption from this method. But the following site gives u full details of hwo to achieve it.

http://codeguru.developer.com/buttonctrl/color_button.shtml

Hope this helps.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2590752
->CBrush brush;
LOGBRUSH logbrush;
brush.CreateSolidBrush(RGB( 128, 128, 128 ));
if ( nCtlColor == CTLCOLOR_BTN )
{
  brush.GetLogBrush(&logbrush);
  pDC->SetBkColor(logbrush.lbColor);
}
===========
The problem is you must return a brush with wanted color.
Add
return brush;

->I also have a static ctrl on the right pane which I want to change the color in, I need to know how to do that aswell.
====================
check the CTLCOLOR_STATIC:
ie:
ONCTLCOLOR(){
CBrush brush;
brush.CreateSolidBrush (RGB( 128, 128, 128 ));
if ( nCtlColor == CTLCOLOR_STATIC )
{
  pDC->SetBkColor(brush);
  return brush;
}
}
   
Hope helpful




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 2590803
I got the button working, with the help from code guru, I also wanted help with the static control. I tried Wyns comment, but the SetBkColor doesn't take a CBrush as parameter. So I changed it to this:
CBrush brush;
LOGBRUSH logbrush;
brush.CreateSolidBrush (RGB( 128, 128, 128 ));
if ( nCtlColor == CTLCOLOR_STATIC )
{
      brush.GetLogBrush(&logbrush);
  pDC->SetBkColor(logbrush.lbColor);
  return brush;
}
No luck, any other comments?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 2590914
Fixed the static ctrl problem, just put the following code in OnPaint:

CRect rect;
m_staticTitle.GetWindowRect(&rect);
ScreenToClient(&rect);
// Paint the background gray.
CBrush brush;
brush.CreateSolidBrush (RGB( 128, 128, 128 ));
dc.FillRect(rect, &brush);

thanks for your help
0