Solved

No Speed-Button ICONS on different computer

Posted on 2000-03-07
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
After having compiled and transferred my program with InstallShield express, the resulting program on the other computer does not show the ICONS or bitmap-images in the speedbuttons. The buttons still work OK, show hints and show an outline when passed over, but no images. I am using two imageLists to portray Enabled and Disabled images...
0
Comment
Question by:JulesNyst
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 200 total points
ID: 2590662
Mmmh, this sounds like a Comctl32.dll problem. What version is installed on the particular machine?

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doncov
ID: 2590957
The very detailed example on this theme is given to the address
http://yes - home.ml.org/iso/Tips/ImgList-r.html.
or create resource file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doncov
ID: 2590962
The very detailed example on this theme is given to the address
http://yes-home.ml.org/iso/Tips/ImgList-r.html.
or create resource file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:runebj
ID: 2596520
If none of the above helps - check the video driver of the target machine. I had problems with speedbutton images on a *lot* of programs (including Delphi) on my machine and it turned out to be the video driver.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JulesNyst
ID: 2611570
Thank you gentlemen for your answers. I have not yet been able to verify the correct answer, as this other machine is not close at hand, but will try asap.

It is an older machine, so the comctl32.dll could be a problem.

Unfortunatly could not get connected to : http://yes-home.ml.org/iso/Tips/ImgList-r.html. ......

About the video-driver..., when I had Delphi-3 installed on the other machine it gave no problems (I now remember...) Just when I tried to test the D5-InstallShield - exe. version
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulesNyst
ID: 2619302
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulesNyst
ID: 2619303
That's the one !! I changed out the old Comctl32.dll with my later one and presto, icons appeared.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2619314
Glad to help :-) Thank you for points and grading...

Ciao, Mike
0