Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Virtual Domains on IIS 4.00

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I create a Virtual Domain
On my DNS/WEB server  ? , I'm Using IIS V.4
On Win NT4
0
Comment
Question by:chamyboy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2590787
Do you want a virtual domain as in multiple domains pointing to one IP address or multiple domains on one machine pointing to different sites on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chamyboy
ID: 2591156
I want to have multiple domains pointing to one IP address .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drom earned 400 total points
ID: 2591198
anyway you need both things, CoolAss mentioned, right?

suppose you already done all required DNS work - that's less interesting story - just extra alias entries.

in IIS4 you have control what symbolic name, port and network card virtual site will respond.
"Web Site Identification" group in "Properties" Dialog of website you created in Management Console allows you to set IP address (nic), port and (in "Advanced..." dialog) all urls this site will accept to be accessed. Like:

WebSite1 (on network card #1, port 80)
 - accept requests for http://192.168.1.1/
 - accept requests for http://mycomp/
WebSite2 (on network card #2, port 80)
 - accept requests for http://190.190.190.190/
WebSite3 (on all IPs, port 80)
 - accept request for http://www.mycomp.com/

This way (subst your IPs and names) you'll have three virtual sites - one for those accessing it within local IP space or by WINS name, one to access it by internet IP and one to access it with symbolic internet name.
The same thing with more than one DNS aliases - SiteA1 accepts symbolic url A1, SiteA2 - A2 etc. or you may define some "hidden" sites for maintenance or other purpose that will respond to www.fakename.com queries from client that can resolve it to IP ("190.190.190.190 www.fakename.com" in webclient's HOSTS file e.g.). like this. Good luck, Drom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chamyboy
ID: 2594343
I don't understand your answer ..
All I have is only ONE IP address .

Please give me the Steps of How to
do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drom
ID: 2599634
may be I was too "enthusiastic" about it ;)

k, you have one network card, one IP (1.1.1.1), dns entries for a.mycomp.com and b.mycomp.com pointing this ip and want to have virtual sites a.mycomp.com and b.mycomp.com on your IIS.

1. with management console create 2 websites for those virtual.
2. website Property dialog, tab "Web Site", group "Web Site Identification" for both sites has IP Address: (All Unassigned), TCP Port: 80
3. Now for Advanced... dialog, site a.mycomp.com, Multiple identities for this Web Site:
3.2 remove record with empty host header name
3.1 add new identity with IP: (All Unassigned), Port: 80 and host header name "a.mycomp.com"
4. the same procedure for b.mycomp.com

now one can access your sites _only_ with urls http://a.mycomp.com/... and http://b.mycomp.com/... (actually [http://]a.mycomp.com[:80][/...]). If you want to access them with bare ip-address or by "first name" you have to mention it: add

Identity (All Unassigned), 80, 1.1.1.1
and
Identity (All Unassigned), 80, a
Identity (All Unassigned), 80, b
respectively

// i suggested you have IIS on LAN-WAN gateway with two nics in the first answer, pardon me
0