Solved

Editor for Java programming...

Posted on 2000-03-07
20
265 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,
I want an Editor for java programming which should highlight all keywords and classes should be free of cost for downloading.
If possible should compile/run java programe if javac.exe/java.exe path is given like JDK Commander.

I dont want ans to be Notepad.
Pl. help
0
Comment
Question by:terajiv
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2590678
Use VJ++ , VisualAge by IBM, Kawa which can be downloaded . Only you can get evaluaton copies of them ,  or else you have to buy them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boycey19
ID: 2590679
FreeJava is a free IDE that works with sun jdk and its pretty good.

get it at http://www.damold.dircon.co.uk/freejava/bin/fj2.exe

Boycey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2590740
one of the best editor i know is VJ
also jBuilder from Borland
VisualAge from IBM---http://www7.software.ibm.com/vad.nsf
VisualCafe fromSymentic
u can down load evaluation copy of these(no idea bout Vj)
R.Jackman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2590766
Thanx Boycey.. Im Downloading it.
I will get back to u after installing it and using.
If u know any more Pl. tell me.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2590809
Thanx R.Jackman... I was waiting for other sites. thanx alot.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2590829
I want to give 10 / 10 points to Boycey and R.Jackman but how to give it? pl. tell me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2591137
hey
wht u can do is delete this question and post 2 new dummy questions
naming question for boycey give 10 pts
then other 1
question for rjackman give 10 pts
so we will post comment on that u accept that comment as answer
we get the points
thanx
RJackman
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2591708
Having used Visual Cafe and Visual Age for Java (IBM) and test JBuilder... I like Visual Age the best for its overall development environment, team development support, and Performance.  Next comes Visual Cafe because it was easy to use and had a lower learning curve.  The last was JBuilder just because its performance was the worst.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmaguillo earned 20 total points
ID: 2592168
Of course, Kawa. It`s run whith tiny cpus and memory.

http://www.tek-tools.com/kawa
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2592248
BTW: You can download an Entry version of Visual Age for Java and also for JBuilder for free!

CJ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2594522
Hi dmaguillo,
Can u pl. get ur ans back I will give 10 marks to each. I will first delete this Que. and Give points as stated by R jackman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2594713
hi
terajiv he can not get his answer back what u have to do is to either reject his answer/give points to him.....
it's up to u now....
RickyJackman ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2594825
Another link is
http://nonags.com/nonags/javat32.html from where you can download free editor for java.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2596629
Actually when you propose an answer it does give you the option to retract it.

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2598914
Hey dmaguillo I will give u 10 points but for now I will reject this sothat I can delete this Que and post 3 ques. for u 3.

Thanx to all for Help.

Rajiv
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2598928
Now pl. tell me how to delete the Question...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2599451
what bout our comment first.....?
RickyJackman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2715285
Hey Boycey and R.Jackman I have given points to long back...why dont u get it...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2917001
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2917002
Good ans..
0