Solved

Connect with linux to Novell (3.2)

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

Is there a Novell client for Linux?

Jeffeny
0
Comment
Question by:harryv
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2591314
Yep, though they might not have been installed by default. The package is ncpfs and if it's not installed it's probably on your OS distribution CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harryv
ID: 2592028
Hi,

I have Corel-Linux. I cannot find it on my system. Where can I get it?

Jeffeny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2594556
nwclient from ftp.calderasystems.com
ncpfs as mentioned by jlevie from any RedHat mirror or at www.rpmfind.net
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2594592
The home of ncpfs is ftp://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/system/filesystems/ncpfs/ It has the sources for building your own and a couple of binaries. The IPX How To (http://howto.tucows.com/ptHOWTO/IPX-HOWTO) has a lot of configuration and operation info.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 50 total points
ID: 2707516
Yes, there are the ncpfs utilities that allows to mount a netware volume and ipx-utils to configure IPX. Try to find them on freshmeat.net or metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/
0
 

Author Comment

by:harryv
ID: 2707561
All the answers helped me, thanks
0