Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To emoreau

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
emoreau,
Is it possible to break up the Minute,Hour,Day,Month & Year into
seperate textboxes.From your previous answer to my Date subtract question.
Thanks
Dave Steers
0
Comment
Question by:dsteers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2590948
Sure thing, you can use the.. hold on to ya hat now... the Year(Date), Month(Date), Day(Date), Hour(Date), Minute(Date) functions. For example...

  Me.Caption = Year(Now)       'shows the year number
  Me.Caption = Month(Now)    'shows the month number
  Me.Caption = Day(Now)        'shows the day number
  Me.Caption = Hour(Now)      'shows the hour number
  Me.Caption = Minute(Now)   'shows the minute number
  Me.Caption = Second(Now)  'guess what?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 2591607
Thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2603578
Guys,
Using the following code how do I seperate the Day,Month & Year into
seperate textboxes so that they can be entered by the user.
I.e 2 Day textboxes,2 Month textboxes & 2 Year textboxes.
Thanks

Code (thanks to emoreau)

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim dtm1 As Date
Dim dtm2 As Date
Dim lngDiff As Long
Dim lngDays As Long
Dim lngHours As Long
Dim lngMinutes As Long

    dtm1 = "2000/03/08 13:40"
    dtm2 = "2000/03/09 2:00"
     
    'Returns number of minutes
    lngDiff = DateDiff("n", dtm1, dtm2)
     
    'Extract days
    If lngDiff > (24 * 60) Then
        lngDays = Int(lngDiff / (24 * 60))
        lngDiff = lngDiff - (lngDays * 24 * 60)
    End If
     
    'Extract Hours
    If lngDiff > 60 Then
        lngHours = Int(lngDiff / 60)
        lngDiff = lngDiff - (lngHours * 60)
    End If
     
    'Extract Minutes
    lngMinutes = lngDiff
     
    MsgBox "Difference between dates: " & _
           lngDays & " days, " & _
           lngHours & " hours and " & _
           lngMinutes & " minutes."
End Sub

Thanks
Dave Steers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2604469
You can use the CDate to build your date:

    dtm1 = CDate(txtYear1 & "/" & txtMonth1 & "/" & txtDay1 & " " & txtHour1 & ":" & txtMinute1)
    dtm2 = CDate(txtYear2 & "/" & txtMonth2 & "/" & txtDay2 & " " & txtHour2 & ":" & txtMinute2)
0