Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alpha channels in graphics

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to find a graphics plug-in (commercial or shareware) that has support for a multi-bit alpha channel in Delphi. Any good suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Keijo
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2591793
Try this web site:

http://www.jps.net/gfody/

there are a couple of image components TFastImg and TAlphaImg, that may help you.

Cheers - Walter McKie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2591808
or you could make you own, you just need have *two* bitmaps, a 24bit & a 8bit.  Checkout the bitBlt parameters for drawing options, and (for special cases) maskBlt



GL
Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martintr earned 400 total points
ID: 2677058
Hi there

There is brilliant component for alpha graphics.

this component is availible from
http://www.geocities.com/den_alex
g32_09.zip

If you can't get it let me know at
martintr@one.net.au
and I will send it to you.

I have looked and there is nothing as good as this out there.


Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keijo
ID: 2679696
Thanks martintr, exactly what I was looking for!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintr
ID: 2681728
Glad to help.
0