?
Solved

Send TStrings to app -->

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to know how to send a StringList
between my two delphi app ?

Many thanks .



 
0
Comment
Question by:flyindance
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2591152
-And you dont want to use SaveToFile/LoadFromFile ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyindance
ID: 2591236
One my app is an InProcServer(.dll) ,
when user selected some files ,
It will execute another my app(.exe) ,
Now ,
I want to know how to let my app(.exe)
get those filenames(is StringList) ?

You see ,
using SaveToFile/LoadFromFile is not
a good idea ...
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pcisar earned 56 total points
ID: 2591403
You can use WM_COPYDATA Windows message (see WinAPI help for details). There are some components for easy IPC at Torry/DSP. You can also take a look at Overseer Debugger source code (http://delphree.clexpert.com/pages/projects/nexus/default.htm), unit uDBG.PAS, method TNxOverseerChannel.Send.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2592129
or a mem mapped file?



GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyindance
ID: 2595182
many thanks ! :-)
0