Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

existing web document without saving

Posted on 2000-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I prevent a user from existing the web enabled form without clicking the save button. Currently they can use the backward or forward buttons on the browser to exit without saving or click on any links.
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2591234
Hi

You can use @Command([Fileclosewindow]) to close the document without saving, this action will take him to previous screen from where he started.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 2594489
I need to prevent them doing this, not letting them exit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2598212
I really doubt that this it is possible to do what you ask but if you want people to at least read your question just in case there is a way, you need to reject HemanthaKumar's answer so that your question is no longer locked.

Zaphod.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2599033
It is impossible to stop someone pressing the back button on there browser or closing your window... It is possible to stop them saving the document without filling in all of the required data using either server side field validation or client side javascript validation , but it is not possible to trap a user at  page ..

 If it was how long do you think the internet would have lasted !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 2603169
This is for an intranet application and we need users to save the data before they go off and do something else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2603772
There is a way to disable the back button of the browser, you should ask this in the Internet forum (or Javascript forum).
With Notes, you can only make sure that before going on the document is saved.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 2604621
However there is no way to stop users from closing their browser. The only thing you can do is have it automatically save when the user leaves the page if it has not been saved yet.

Zaphod.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sam_clayton earned 300 total points
ID: 2611240
Close but not exactly what you want might be:
1) open the document in a browser window which has no back/forward/home buttons.
2) Use the VERY annoying technique of re-opening the page if they try and close it. (trap the onunload event in Javascript)

remember a web session is stateless and this sort of thing is dificult to implement in that arena.

Hope it helps,
Sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ribeirora
ID: 11686115
How can, at least, alert the user that the information he typed would not be saved?

Thanks
0