?
Solved

VB and localerror

Posted on 2000-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

Has anybody ever heard of localerror
in VB, by the way it is not a user created error label.

Thank you for your time!

rai
0
Comment
Question by:rai_t
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2591153
The only mention of it in MSDN is:

Private Function AnyFunction() As Integer

On Error GoTo LocalError
' Normal procedure code goes here.

Exit Function
LocalError:
If Fatal("Module.AnyFunction") = vbRetry Then
    Resume
Else
    Resume Next
End If

End Function

But that is a local defined error label.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2591169
On Local Error Goto....

Never noticed any difference between this and the On Error construct.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2591173
Perhaps it's something that's in VB for backward compatibility but ceased to have a noticeable effect. Like showing a message box system modal. The system modal option is still there, but it doesn't actually work anymore in Win32.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 320 total points
ID: 2591217
"On Local Error" goes back to VB1-VB3.

Back then, you couldn't use the On Error Goto and On Event Gosub statements in a form because they require an event handler at the module level, and you couldn't enter code at the module level of a form... Line labels and line numbers were allowed in the module level of a form module, but they are useless.


See the following Microsoft KB articles:

Error: Executable code not allowed in module level of a form
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q94/6/95.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 

INFO: Error Codes & Descriptions for Visual Basic for MS-DOS 1.0
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q99/7/20.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 
 


Cheers!®©




0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2591646
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:t_msenthilk
ID: 9901435
Error: Executable code not allowed in module level of a form
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q94/6/95.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 

INFO: Error Codes & Descriptions for Visual Basic for MS-DOS 1.0
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q99/7/20.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 

These two link page are not there in microsoft site..........!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

When clicked it just redirecting to the page not found ASP page.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 9903812
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;94695
And
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;99720

Instead. Microsoft has changed the way that their links work and these are the new style.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:t_msenthilk
ID: 9908999
hi TimCottee,
             Thank u. I think Microsoft had shifted many thing from ASP to ASP.NET.
             Now both the links works.

 
0