Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motorola sm56k modem disconnects

Posted on 2000-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My internal motorola sm56k modem disconnects everytime. How to prevent it from disconnecting? I tried ping to stay alive. But its not working!ca anyone help me to solve this problem?
It is a software modem and please reply to me.
0
Comment
Question by:jialiang
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jialiang
ID: 2599430
Adjusted points to 130
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2603015
Disconnects can be caused by noisy lines, damaged components on or in the modem or with some services such as call waiting. It can also be caused by an incompatibility between the modem calling out and the one receiving.

Sometimes updating the firmware helps. It's also weird, but I've seen cheap modems that connect much more reliably than expensive ones.

Check with your ISP and find out what modems they're using and if there's any known "issues" with your Motorola.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KS_Robert earned 260 total points
ID: 2626124
You may want to check and find out the version of the driver currently installed for the modem.  You can do this by going into the Control Panel, then into Modems.  Clicking on the Diagnostics tab, highlighting the COM port that the Motorola modem is on, and then clicking More Info.  You will find the driver version in the RESPONSE column in the that window.  Look through these, most likely it will be in ATI3 or ATI5.
This website will give you an idea of what the latest drivers are and what the newest available drivers are.

http://www.motorola.com/networking/products/sm56_pci_software_modem/drivers.html

Also, here is the modemhelp.org website for Motorola...at the bottom there are several init strings and more tips for solving this problem:

http://www.modemhelp.org/inits/motorola.html
0