Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mirroring Linux Servers

Posted on 2000-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the most standard
(easy) way of sensibily mirroring servers on Linux platforms
0
Comment
Question by:martincollis
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2591331
Do you mean having two different servers with identical data and configuration, or do you mean mirroring the disks of one server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martincollis
ID: 2592106
Identical is better,


But mirrored disks will work aswell.

Its for load bearing aswell, you see.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 2592217
Again, do you mean clustering the servers themselves or just mirroring the drives.  One is easy the other is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martincollis
ID: 2592277
The easy one  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:martincollis
ID: 2592279
The easy one  ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2592296
Have you looked at the High availability How To (http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/ALPHA/linux-ha/High-Availability-HOWTO.html)

How to set multiple systrems up for load sharing is very highly application specif, care to share some details as to what services are involved?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 400 total points
ID: 2632843
The easy way:
run rsync from http://rsync.samba.org
every night.
It's fast, standard and very reliable, and can use  ssh for the connection.
The hard way:
(is it possible at all?)
Linux has "network file device"
use it together with "mirroring", then, you'll achieve replication in realtime.
But this seems to be experimental an unstable.
I'd rather stick to rsync. It's performance is outstanding, I'm using it to mirror some web servers - for backup and high-availability, but load balancing in an option.
Again, if it's the disks are on the same server, use mirroring "raid-0" if I'm not mistaken in the kernel.
It's stability is questioned as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martincollis
ID: 2635314
I have two machines (identical if needed) and I want them to copy each other and have access to the same data.

Sharing a hardwadisk sounds like the best answer.

Hows it done?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2636336
This is not mirroring.
And, it's not reliable.
You can use NFS, which can give you enough performance.
You can alternatively use CODA which is another Network file system.
There's no known way to share a disk otherwise, since it's impossible in the unix way of thinking - you cannot mount filesystem (except nfs) by more than one computer.
There are external devices produced by Veritas et al which can be used, but they are costy.
Since having two computers with two harddisk which are mirrored (say, with rsync) is more reliable, and faster, I propose this solution. Harddisks are cheap today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martincollis
ID: 2636987
I want to do this free with Linux.

What is the best option, assuming all discussed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2638223
I think that I hinted :)
Use two computers and sync them with rsync from http://rsync.samba.org/
0