Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP690 draw lines all over

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have HP690C and every time i am printing it draws lines all over, sometimes only undelining and sometimes nothing. tried cleaning cartridges and all according to manual but nothing helps. what could be it?
0
Comment
Question by:gisar
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2594624
Try cleaning the bracket which holds the cartridges.  Sometimes enough paper dust builds up there to actually drag across the page, smearing the ink and producing lines.  The part of the bracket to concentrate on is the bottom, in particualr, the bottom corners.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewbrazier
ID: 2615766
billko's right, the carrier the cartridges sit in picks up all sorts of fluff and dirt and it all gets covered in ink and ends up making streaks across the page. Take a look at this URL for all sorts of printer maintenance tips:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/dj600_maint.html

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2617379
Andrew and billko are correct.  I would be willing to bet that dust and lint are the culprit.

I usually use a Q-Tip with some rubbing alcohol to clean off the bottom of the sled.

Please keep us apprised of this situation so we know if the advice given has solved your problem.

Thank You,

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pieterw earned 300 total points
ID: 2690259
Yep, there right. Ive cleaned dozens of these things.
1. Clean the cartridges
2. Turn the printer on, open the printer, when the cartridge (holder) is centered, pull the power plug. (now you can freely move the holder)
Take a normal piece of paper and fold it a view times. Clean the holder by moving the paper hard undeneith the holder.
This wil fix it 99% sure.

0