Solved

slave drive problems

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi, i have just installed another hard drive, this one has been set as a slave, i entered setup and set it up, however i have ended up with 4 new drives, in other words the new drive is split into 4 new drives d,e,f,and g what has gone wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:dipak030700
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2591435
What size is the drive?
What O/S are you using? Remember some versions of Win95 won't recognize drives larger then 2.1. Also older Bios won't recognize drives larger then 8.4.

Did you fdisk this drive?
Did you set any partitons?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 50 total points
ID: 2592130
The new drive probably has defined 4 partitions.
This you can do:

Start a DOS box
Start FDISK.EXE (in c:\windows\command)
When the compuer aks to use support for large drives, choose Y.

Select the drive (menu 5) and select disk nr 2.

Choose menu 3 (delete partitions)
Delete all logical drives in the extended partition, and then delete the extended partition itself.

Choose 1 (create partition) and create a new primary partition.
The computer asks for the partition to be maximum size (whole drive) choose Y.
Exit FDISK, Close Windows and reboot.

After rebooting, you can format the new drive as 1 drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dipak030700
ID: 2592475
the new drive is a maxtor 6gb the old one is a fujitsu 6gb the os is windows 98 what is fdisk and no i did not set partitions.
all i did was install the drive and enter set up and selected auto detect for ide
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2594496
If you don"t know fdisk that is why you are have a problem.
Fdisk sets the active partion for bootup and configures the whole drive as one partition C

The directions above are close enough you shouldn't have a problem after that
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2594501
if it is secondary you don't need an active one for bootup
0
 

Author Comment

by:dipak030700
ID: 2594929
all fixed thanks for your help!!
0