Solved

QPro 5 -> Excel 97

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello folks,

Does anybody know any GOOD conversion programs, filters thingies whatever to convert files from quattro pro 5 to Excel 97 ??

Regards,

GOMF
0
Comment
Question by:GOMF
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2592181
GOMF,

I haven't needed to do these conversions myself, so I don't know much about the quality of this method... Have you tried simply opening the Quattro Pro 5 files from within Excel, using the steps described in this document?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/Excel/Content/migrate/migrate2.asp

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2593341
No need for a Conversion program. Just do the following

-Open Microsoft Excel,
-Click Open,
-In the "Files of Type" drop down list select "Quattro Pro/DOS files".
-Find the file you want to open.
-Click OPEN
-After it has opened and you have followed any prompts
-Do a save as and select "Microsoft Excel Workbook"
It is now converted and you can do what ever you want with the old file - Delete it or keep it as a back up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2593468
RickHulshof, as you are new here:

a) Please read the thread (and open ture's link too, you will see that 'just' opening only will only work if the Quattro Pro worksheets are relatively simple)

b) Only post as answer if invited to or if question is a _simple_ how to.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2593522
RickHulshof changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2593918
Ahhh----cri, see your ruling the sandbox again.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 200 total points
ID: 2615487
Upgrading to answer.
0